Current Calendar:

Color Key: Regular Meeting Troop Activity Adult Activity Indiv. Scout Activity

June 27: Knots- Zack maybe & Mr. Bartels @7-9 at lodge backup is games

July 4: NO MEETING

July 11: Prep for summer camp Shakedown and for who’s not going First aid-Jhon B and Brenden@7-9 at lodge

July 18: NO MEETING WILL BE AT SUMMER CAMP

July 25: Canoeing/First Aid as a back up-Mr. Brattles/John B@7-9 at lodge

July 15-21: Summer Camp

July 23, 25, and 27: Helping with Pancake breakfast Starts at 06:00

August 1: Swimming- Lisa B@ 7-9 at municipal pool but meet at lodge

August 8: Knots-Gracie@7-9 at lodge

August 15: Assistant Scoutmaster Choice@7-9 at lodge

August 22: First Aid in dark-John B. @7-9 at lodge Brenden T. And Sun Hongo plan for 29th

August 29: Orintering -Thomas C. @7-9 at lodge and other

Campout: 24-26 above camp jack with Mr. Clay if not switch with September’s camp out

September 5: Orienteering course-Mr. Barttels or Mr. Buckholz

September 12: Swimming-Lisa B. @7-9 at lodge then the minisipool/ First aid as a backup

September 19: Sun’s choice- Sun Hongo @7-9 at lodge

September 26: Backpacking list and how to-Mr. Buckholz or Thomas C.@7-9 at lodge

September 14-16: Cast iron campout @ Highns lodge

October 3: Jonathan’s Choice- Jhonathan@7-9 at lodge

October 10: Drill and ceremonies- Thomas Cassidy@7-9 at lodge

October 17: Andrew’s Choice- Andrew@7-9 at lodge

October 24: Cleaning- Bradey@7-9 at lodge

October 19-21: – BDSR

November 7: Dj’s Choice- Dj@7-9 at lodge

November 14: Winter Survival- Brenden T. and Gracie R. @7-9 at lodge

November 21: NO MEETING

November 28: Court of Honor-don’t know who @7-9 at lodge

November 30: Christmas Campout@ Highns lodge

December 5: Rank Advancement-anyone higher than you@7-9 at lodge

December 12: Knots- Gracie R. and Zack L.@7-9 at lodge

December 19: First Aid- John B.@7-9 at lodge

December 26: NO MEETING

2019

January 2: Potluck/game night @7-9 at lodge

January 9: BSA swimming test- Lisa B. @7-9 at lodge then swimming pool

 

Past Calendar:

1993 Troop Calendar
Color Key: Regular Meeting Troop Activity Adult Activity Indiv. Scout Activity

March

  • 10 Regular Meeting
  • 17 Regular Meeting
    Scout Show tickets will be available
    Registration Fees Due!
    ($31.00 with Boy’s Life, $23.20 without)
  • 20 Follow Me Boys Day Hike, Lunch Provided, A “Different” Day!
  • 24 Regular Meeting
  • 26 Den Chief Training, Johnson Junior High
  • 31 Regular Meeting

April

  • 7 Regular Meeting
    Uniform Inspection
  • 14 Prepare for Campout
  • 17-18 Campout
  • 21 Regular Meeting
    All Scout Show tickets and money to be turned in
  • 28 Final Scout Show Preparations

May

  • 1 Scout Show, Sheep Barn in Frontier Park, 10am-5pm
  • 5 Regular Meeting
    Uniform Inspection
  • 12 Prepare for Camp-O-Ree
  • 14-17 Spring Camp-O-Ree at Camp Jack
  • 19 Regular Meeting
  • 26 Regular Meeting

June

  • 1 William Palmer Eagle Court of Honor, 7:30pm at Scout Lodge
  • 2 Regular Meeting
    Uniform Inspection
  • 9 Regular Meeting
    Meetings go until 9pm for summer vacation
  • 16 Regular Meeting
  • 22-24 Cub Day Camp at Hereford Ranch
  • 23 Regular Meeting
  • 26 11th Annual Superday in the Park (10am-3pm)
  • 30 Prepare for Summer Camp

July

  • 4-10 Summer Camp at Chimney Park
  • 14 Regular Meeting
  • 21 Regular Meeting
  • 28 NO MEETING
  • 23-1 97th Annual Cheyenne Frontier Days (M-W-F Kiwanis Pancake Breakfasts, 5:50am)

August

  • 4 Regular Meeting
    Uniform Inspection
  • 11 Regular Meeting
  • 18 Regular Meeting
  • 25 Prepare for Fall Camp-O-Ree
  • 27-29 Fall Camp-O-Ree at Camp Jack

September

  • 2 Regular Meeting
    Meetings go until 8:30pm for school year
  • 9 Regular Meeting
  • 16 School Night for Scouting — Meet at Scout Lodge
  • 17-19 Ed Dulaney Canoe Derby (Bridgeport, Nebraska State Recreation Area), Meet at 6:30pm Friday
  • 22 Regular Meeting
  • 29 Regular Meeting

October

  • 6 Court of Honor — Parents Please Attend
  • 13 SPL Nominations
  • 20 SPL Elections
  • 27 Regular Meeting

November

  • 3 Regular Meeting
    Uniform Inspection
  • 10 Regular Meeting
  • 17 Regular Meeting
  • 24 Regular Meeting

December

  • 1 Regular Meeting
  • 8 Regular Meeting
  • 15 Regular Meeting
  • 22 Regular Meeting
  • 29 NO MEETING
1994 Troop Calendar
Color Key: Regular Meeting Troop Activity Adult Activity Indiv. Scout Activity

January

  • 5 Regular Meeting
  • 12 Regular Meeting
  • 19 Regular Meeting
  • 26 Regular Meeting

February

  • 2 Regular Meeting
  • 9 Regular Meeting
  • 11-13 Klondike Derby
  • 16 Regular Meeting
  • 23 Regular Meeting

March

  • 2 Regular Meeting
  • 5 Scouting for Food — Pass out bags
  • 9 Regular Meeting
    All Registration Fees Due!!
    ($31.00 with Boy’s Life, $23.20 without)
  • 12 Scouting for Food — Pick up bags
  • 16 Regular Meeting
  • 23 Regular Meeting
    Discuss Summer Camp
  • 24 First Aid-O-Ree
  • 30 Regular Meeting

April

  • 6 Regular Meeting
  • 8-10 5th Annual Fort Robinson Tree Plant
  • 13 Regular Meeting
  • 16 Dry run for Scout Show — Build Traverse
  • 20 Court of Honor
    Parents Please Attend
  • 27 Regular Meeting
  • 30 Scout Show

May

  • 4 Regular Meeting
    Summer Camp Balance Due
  • 11 Regular Meeting
  • 14-15 Spring Camp-O-Ree at Camp Jack
  • 18 Regular Meeting
  • 19 First Aid-O-Ree, LDS Stake Center, 7pm
  • 25 Regular Meeting

June

  • 1 Regular Meeting
  • 8 Regular Meeting
    Meetings go until 9pm for summer vacation
  • 15 Regular Meeting
  • 22 Regular Meeting
  • 25 12th Annual Superday in the Park — Monkey Bridge
  • 29 Regular Meeting

July

  • 3-9 Summer Camp at BDSR
  • 13 Regular Meeting
  • 20 Prepare for Canoeing
  • 27 NO MEETING
  • 22-31 98th Annual Cheyenne Frontier Days (M-W-F Kiwanis Pancake Breakfasts, 5:50am)

August

  • 3 Work on Tenderfoot
    Prepare for Campout
  • 5-7 Campout at Eagle Rock
  • 10 Compass
    Canoeing
  • 17 Court of Honor
    Parents Please Attend
  • 24 Work on Tenderfoot
    Work on Second Class
  • 31 Compass
    Canoeing
    Meetings go until 8:30pm for school year

September

  • 7 Work on Tenderfoot
    Work on Second Class
    Work on First Class
  • 14 Canoeing
    First Aid
  • 21 Knots/Pioneering
    Prepare for campout
  • 24-25 Campout
  • 28 Cleanup from campout
    Work on Tenderfoot
    Work on Second Class
    Work on First Class

October

  • 5 Canoeing
    Prepare for campout
  • 8-9 Campout
  • 12 Merit Badges
    Clean up from campout
  • 19 Swimming
  • 26 Finish Merit Badges

November

  • 9 Badges
  • 16 Regular Meeting
  • 19-20 Campout
  • 23 Clean up from campout
    Badges
  • 30 Knots/Pioneering

December

  • 7 Pearl Harbor Day
    Badges
  • 14 Compass
  • 21 Songs, Games, Crackerbarrel
    FUN
  • 28 NO MEETING
1995 Troop Calendar
Color Key: Regular Meeting Troop Activity Adult Activity Indiv. Scout Activity

January

  • 4 Regular Meeting
  • 11 Regular Meeting
  • 18 Regular Meeting
  • 25 Regular Meeting

February

  • 2 First Aid-O-Ree, First Congregational Church, 6:30pm
  • 8 Court of Honor
    Parents Please Attend
    Registration Fees Due
  • 15 First Aid Merit Badge
  • 26 Swimming

March

  • 1 Prepare for campout
  • 4 Merit Badge University
    Scouting for Food — Distribute Flyers
  • 8 Knots
  • 11 Scouting for Food — Pick up food
  • 15 First Aid Merit Badge
  • 18 Merit Badge University
  • 22 Games/Crackerbarrel
  • 29 Prepare for campout
  • 31-2 6th Annual Fort Robinson Tree Plant

April

  • 5 Knots
  • 12 Ideas for Scout Show
  • 17 Canoeing
  • 26 Swimming

May

  • 3 Work towards next rank
  • 10 Canoeing
  • 17 Prepare for Camporee
  • 19-21 Camporee
  • 24 Orienteering
  • 31 Work towards next rank

June

  • 7 Canoeing
  • 14 Knots
    Meetings go until 9pm for summer vacation
  • 21 Merit Badge Work
  • 24 13th Annual Superday in the Park
  • 28 Prepare for Summer Camp

July

  • 2-8 Summer Camp at BDSR
1997 Troop Calendar
Color Key: Regular Meeting Troop Activity Adult Activity Indiv. Scout Activity

April

  • 16 Lashings
    Prepare for Scout Show
  • 23 Dry run for Scout Show
  • 26 Scout Show
  • 30 Rank Advancement

May

  • 3 Discovery SCUBA, Fairfield Inn Pool
  • 7 Canoeing
  • 10 Young Eagles airplane flight
    Scouting for Food, Main post office
  • 14 Prepare for Camp-O-Ree
  • 16-18 Spring Camp-O-Ree at Camp Jack
  • 21 Canoeing
  • 28 Rank Advancement
    Plan for campout

June

  • 4 Prepare for Campout
  • 6-8 Campout at Goodman’s Ranch
  • 11 Canoeing
  • 18 Regular Meeting
  • 25 Canoeing
  • 28 15th Annual Superday in the Park

July

August

  • 1-3 Backpack Trip
  • 3-9 Junior Leader Training Course at BDSR
  • 6 Swamp canoes
  • 13 Court of Honor
  • 20 Rank Advancement
  • 26 PLC Meeting
  • 27 Scout skill games
    SPL Nominations

September

  • 3 SPL Elections
    Plan for Canoe Derby
  • 4 School Night for Scouting
  • 10 Prepare for campout
  • 12-14 Ed Dulaney Canoe Derby (Bridgeport, Nebraska State Recreation Area), leave 5pm Friday, return 2pm Sunday
  • 17 Rank Advancement
    Swimming
  • 19-21 OA: Fall Fellowship at BDSR
  • 24 Prepare for campout
  • 26-28 Fall Camp-O-Ree at Camp Jack
  • 30 PLC Meeting

October

  • 1 Fire building
  • 8 Rank Advancement
  • 15 Swimming
  • 22 Scout Skills
  • 28 PLC Meeting
  • 29 Knots and Lashings

November

  • 5 Rank Advancement
  • 12 Court of Honor
  • 19 First Aid
  • 25 PLC Meeting
  • 26 Rank Advancement

December

  • 3 Pioneering competition
  • 10 Winter camping
  • 17 Prepare for campout
  • 19-21 Chimney Park Campout
  • 24 NO MEETING
  • 30 No PLC Meeting
  • 31 NO MEETING
1998 Troop Calendar
Color Key: Regular Meeting Troop Activity Adult Activity Indiv. Scout Activity

January

  • 7 Prepare for See and Do
  • 10 See and Do
  • 14 Swimming
  • 17 OA: Winter Banquet, St. Paul’s Lutheran Church
  • 21 First Aid
  • 27 PLC Meeting
  • 28 Prepare for Klondike Derby
  • 30-1 Klondike Derby, Chimney Park

February

  • 4 First Aid
  • 5 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 7 Adult Leaders: Scoutmastership Fundamentals (Parts I & II)
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table
  • 11 First Aid
    Reregistration Due!
  • 7 First Aid-O-Ree
    White Cane Day, Frontier Mall
  • 18 Knots and Lashings
  • 20-21 Adult Leaders: Scoutmastership Fundamentals (Part III)
  • 24 PLC Meeting
  • 25 Rank Advancement
  • 27 Adult Leaders: District Recognition Dinner
  • 28 Merit Badge University, Part I

March

  • 4 Court of Honor
  • 5 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table
  • 11 Scout skill games
  • 14 Merit Badge University, Part II
  • 16 Plan for Scout Show
  • 25 Swimming
  • 31 PLC Meeting

April

  • 1 Prepare for Campout
  • 2 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 3-5 9th Annual Fort Robinson Tree Plant
  • 8 Pioneering
  • 14 Adult Leaders: Round Table
  • 15 Pioneering
  • 18 Elkhorn Scouts: Backpacking
  • 22 Dry run for Scout Show
  • 24 Scout Show setup (6pm, Storey Gym)
  • 25 Scout Show (9am-4pm, Storey Gym) Won Best of Show!
  • 28 PLC Meeting
  • 29 SPL Elections
    Summer Camp payment – balance due

May

  • 1-2 District JLT at Base Scout Hut (Cost: $8)
  • 6 Orienteering
  • 7 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 9 Scouting for Food
  • 12 Adult Leaders: Round Table
  • 13 Orienteering
    Prepare for Camp-O-Ree
  • 15-17 Spring Camp-O-Ree at Camp Jack
  • 20 Indoor Canoeing
  • 26 PLC Meeting
  • 27 Swimming
    Physicals
  • 29-31 OA: Spring Service at Camp Laramie Peak

June

  • 3 Prepare for Campout
    Physicals
    Meetings go until 9pm for summer vacation
  • 4 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 5-7 OA: Spring Service at BDSR
  • 10 Canoeing
    Prepare for Campout
  • 12-14 Campout at Goodman’s Ranch
  • 17 Canoeing
  • 24 Prepare for Superday and Summer Camp
  • 27 16th Annual Superday in the Park
  • 28-July 4 Summer Camp at BDSR

July

  • 8 Summer Camp cleanup
    Canoeing
  • 9 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 11-12 OA: Work Weekend at Chimney Park
  • 15 Swamping Canoes
  • 18 Lions Club Chili Cookoff
  • 17-26 102nd Annual Cheyenne Frontier Days (M-W-F Kiwanis Pancake Breakfasts, 5:50am)
  • 28 PLC Meeting
  • 29 Prepare for Canoe Trip
  • 30-2 Canoe Trip

August

  • 2-8 Junior Leader Training Course at BDSR, $130
  • 5 Canoe Trip cleanup
    Rank Advancement
  • 6 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 8-15 Adult Woodbadge at Camp Laramie Peak, $170
  • 11 Adult Leaders: Round Table
  • 12 Eagle project trip preparation
    Rank Advancement
  • 19 Court of Honor at Mr. Madigan’s, 6pm, Potluck
  • 21-23 Travis Thompson Eagle Project on the Continental Divide Trail
  • 25 PLC Meeting
  • 26 Canoeing
    Meetings go until 8:30pm for school year

September

  • 2 Prepare for Canoe Derby
  • 3 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table – Tours and Expeditions
  • 9 Canoeing
  • 10 School Night for Scouting
  • 11-13 Ed Dulaney Canoe Derby (Bridgeport, Nebraska State Recreation Area)
    leave 5pm Friday, return 2pm Sunday
  • 16 Lake Cleanup
  • 18-20 OA: Fall Fellowship at BDSR
  • 19 Picnic with Cheyenne Lions Club, 1:00pm
  • 23 Fishing Merit Badge, Mr. Davis
  • 26 Advanced Cooking with Dutch Ovens, 9:45am-4pm, $10, VA Picnic Grounds, open to first 50 pre-paid
    Adult Leaders: Youth Protection Training, 2:30pm-4:30pm, FREE, St. Paul’s Lutheran Church
  • 29 PLC Meeting
  • 30 Finger Printing Merit Badge, Mr. Hudson

October

  • 1 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 3 Sell Trail’s End Popcorn at Frontier Mall, 2pm-6pm
  • 7 First Aid Merit Badge, Mr. Myatt
  • 10 Young Eagles airplane flight, Meet at Scout Lodge at 7am (Mr. Snyder)
  • 13 Adult Leaders: Round Table – What is the Order of the Arrow (OA)
  • 14 First Aid Merit Badge, Mr. Myatt
    SPL Nominations
  • 17 Sell Trail’s End Popcorn at Frontier Mall, 1pm-7pm
  • 21 SPL Elections
    Turn in Trail’s End Popcorn orders
    Prepare for campout
  • 23-25 Campout at Wilson’s, leave at 6pm
  • 27 PLC Meeting
  • 28 Scout skill games
  • 31 Den Chief Training, 9am-4pm, FEWAFB, $3

November

  • 4 First Aid review, Dain
  • 5 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 7 First Aid-O-Ree, School Admin Bldg, 11:30am (Mr. Myatt) 2nd Place in Intermediate!
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table – Winter Survival
  • 11 Flag Ceremonies, Dain
  • 14 Pick up Trail’s End Popcorn orders at Scout Lodge
    Adult Leaders: Scoutmastership Fundamentals (Parts I & II), School Admin Bldg, $15
  • 18 Court of Honor
    FOS
  • 20-21 Adult Leaders: Scoutmastership Fundamentals (Part III), F.E. Warren Scout Hut
  • 24 PLC Meeting
  • 25 Swimming

December

  • 2 Winter Camping, Mr. Ellis
    Trail’s End Popcorn money due
  • 3 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table – Where to go camping
  • 9 Crafts night / Make snowshoes, Mr. Sunderman
  • 16 Prepare for campout, Dain
  • 18-20 Chimney Park Campout (Mr. Farrell) SNOW CANCELLED!
  • 23 Fun Night
  • 29 No PLC Meeting
  • 30 NO MEETING
1999 Troop Calendar
Color Key: Regular Meeting Troop Activity Adult Activity Indiv. Scout Activity

January

  • 6 Plan See and Do demonstration, Dain
  • 7 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 9 Christmas Tree Pickup, 8am-11am
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table – Junior Leader Training (JLT)
  • 13 Rank Advancement, Dain and Drew
  • 16 OA: Winter Banquet, Laramie
  • 20 What is a Klondike Derby?, Mr. Rice Jr.
  • 23 See and Do, Carey Junior High Gym, 8am-noon
    Adult Leaders: Council Recognition Dinner, Little America
  • 26 PLC Meeting
  • 27 Prepare for Klondike Derby
  • 29-31 Klondike Derby, Chimney Park (Mr. Sunderman)

February

  • 3 Rank Advancement
  • 4 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 7 Scout Sunday Service, FEWAFB High Plains Chapel, 5pm
  • 9 Adult Leaders: Round Table
  • 10 Court of Honor, FEWAFB Chapel Activities Center, 7pm
  • 17 Rank Advancement
  • 24 BSA History 101a, Mr. Madigan
  • 25 PLC Meeting
  • 26 Adult Leaders: District Recognition Pie Social
  • 27 Merit Badge University, Part I, St. Paul’s Lutheran Church (Mr. Read)
    Adult Leaders: Safe Swim Defense and Safety Afloat Training
    Lions Club White Cane Day, Frontier Mall, 9am-4pm

March

  • 3 BSA History 101b, Mr. Madigan
    OA Elections
  • 4 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 9 Adult Leaders: Round Table
  • 10 Swimming
  • 13 Merit Badge University, Part II, St. Paul’s Lutheran Church (Mr. Read)
    Adult Leaders: Safe Swim Defense and Safety Afloat Training
    Eagle Scouts: 1st Annual Wyoming Eagle Scout Reunion, Parkway Plaza, Casper, 11am-2pm
  • 17 First Aid
  • 19-21 Campout at Hudson’s
    20 Adult Leaders: Youth Protection Training, 12pm-1pm, FREE
  • 24 Plan for Scout Show, Dain
  • 25 PLC Meeting
  • 31 Knots, Kalani

April

  • 1 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 7 Pioneering, Kalani
    Prepare for campout
  • 9-11 10th Annual Fort Robinson Tree Plant (Mr. Lemaster)
  • 13 Adult Leaders: Round Table
  • 14 Soil and Water Conservation, Mr. Farrell
    SPL Nominations
  • 16-17 District JLT, FEWAFB Scout Hut
  • 21 Pioneering Competition, Kalei
    SPL Elections
  • CANCELLED!!! 24 Allison Draw Tree Plant, 8:45am, Moose Lodge back parking lot, 1019 S. Greeley Hwy. (Mr. Farrell)
  • 23-25 OA: Section Conclave, Gillette
  • 28 Orienteering, Mr. Farrell & Seniors
    Prepare for Scout Show
  • 29 PLC Meeting

May

  • 1 Scout Show, Storey Gym, 9am-5pm (Mr. Sunderman)
  • 5 Indoor Canoeing, Seniors
  • 6 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 8 Scouting for Food, Main Post Office, 3pm-6pm (Mr. Duck)
  • 11 Adult Leaders: Round Table (Safety Afloat/Safe Swim Defense Training)
  • 12 Canoeing, Seniors/Adults
  • 14-16 Spring Camp-O-Ree, Camp Jack (Mr. Fresquez)
  • 19 Rank Advancement
  • 22 Adult Leaders: Fast Start & Youth Protection Training, School Admin Bldg, 3rd Floor, 9am
  • 26 Court of Honor
  • 27 PLC Meeting
  • 29 Parent Pot-Luck Dinner at Mr. Madigan’s, 5:30pm (Mr. Madigan)

June

  • 2 Outdoor game night, Kalani
    Meetings go until 9pm for summer vacation
  • 3 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 4-6 OA: Spring Service at Camp Laramie Peak
  • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table
  • 9 Astronomy
  • 11-13 OA: Spring Service at BDSR
  • 16 Swimming (wear uniform for discounted entry fee), Seniors
  • 19 Adult Leaders: Scoutmastership Fundamentals Part I, School Admin Bldg, 3rd Floor, 8am
  • 23 Canoeing, Mr. Rice, Jr.
  • 24 PLC Meeting
  • 25-26 Adult Leaders: Scoutmastership Fundamentals Part II
  • 26 17th Annual Superday in the Park, 8am-4pm
  • 30 Camping Equipment, Seniors

July

  • 1 Troop Committee meeting at Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 4-10 Summer Camp, Chimney Park
  • 14 Canoeing, Seniors
  • 16-18 OA: Work Weekend at Chimney Park
  • 21 Canoe Swamping, Seniors
  • 24 Lions Club Chili Cookoff, 8am-4pm
  • 23-1 103nd Annual Cheyenne Frontier Days (M-W-F Kiwanis Pancake Breakfasts, 5:50am)
  • 28 NO MEETING
  • 29 No PLC Meeting
  • 30 Morgan’s Eagle Court of Honor, 7pm

August

  • 3 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 4 Canoeing
  • 5-8 Platte River Trip
  • 11 Court of Honor
  • 13 Drew’s Eagle Court of Honor, Allison Hall, 6pm
  • 14 Picnic with Cheyenne Lions Club, 1pm-4pm
  • 18 Putt-Putt Golf Course, Seniors
  • 25 Rank Advancement
    Meetings go until 8:30pm for school year
  • 26 PLC Meeting

September

  • 1 Canoeing, Seniors
  • 2 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 8 Prepare for Campout, Alan
  • 10-12 Ed Dulaney Canoe Derby (Bridgeport, Nebraska State Recreation Area)
    leave 5pm Friday, return 2pm Sunday
  • 14 Adult Leaders: Round Table
  • 15 First Aid, SPL
  • 16 School Night for Scouting
  • 17-19 OA: Fall Fellowship at BDSR
  • 22 Winter Camping Gear, Mr. Ellis
  • 29 First Aid, Seniors
  • 30 PLC Meeting

October

  • 6 First Aid Game Night, Drew
    SPL Nominations
    Start preparing for campout
  • 7 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 9 Den Chief Training
  • 12 Adult Leaders: Round Table
  • 13 Recap of First Aid Game Night, Alan
    SPL Elections
    Finish preparing for campout
  • 15-17 Campout
  • 20 Pioneering
    First Aid
    Patrol Elections
  • 27 First Aid Competition
  • 28 PLC Meeting

November

  • 3 Citizenship in the Community, Mr. Madigan
  • 4 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 7 First Aid-O-Ree, School Admin Bldg, 11:00am 3rd Place in Advanced!
  • 9 Adult Leaders: Round Table
  • 10 Court of Honor
    FOS
    Veterans Rememberance
  • 17 Patrol Organization, Mrs. Parkins
  • 23 PLC Meeting (Not on regular meeting day)
  • 24 Thanksgiving History, Mr. Madigan
  • 28 Travis’ Eagle Court of Honor, Allison Hall, 2pm

December

  • 1 Make Snow Shoes, Mr. Sunderman
  • 2 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 8 Make Snow Shoes, Mr. Sunderman
  • 14 Adult Leaders: Round Table
  • 15 Winter Gear, Mr. Ellis
  • 17-19 Chimney Park Campout, Mr. Sunderman
  • 22 Fun Night, Alan
  • 29 NO MEETING
  • 30 No PLC Meeting
2000 Troop Calendar
Color Key: Regular Meeting Troop Activity Adult Activity Indiv. Scout Activity

January

  • 5 Swimming
  • 6 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 8 Christmas Tree Pickup, 8:30am
  • 11 Adult Leaders: Round Table
  • 12 Knots, SPL
  • 15 OA: Winter Festival, Sterling
  • 19 Fun Night
    Philmont $50 Non-refundable Deposit Due
  • 22 Adult Leaders: District Training, 1st Congregational Church, Noon
    Adult Leaders: Council Recognition Dinner, Little America
  • 26 First Aid
    Summer Camp $50 Payment Due
  • 27 PLC Meeting
  • 29 See and Do CANCELLED!!!

February

  • 2 Fire Building, Mr. Ellis
    Firem’n Chit, Seniors
  • 3 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 5 Adult Leaders: Advancment Seminar, Greeley, $5
  • 6 Scout Sunday Service, FEWAFB High Plains Chapel, 5pm
  • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table
  • 9 Rank Advancement
    Prepare for campout, QM
  • 11-13 Klondike, Chimney Park Scout Camp
  • 16 Rank Advancement
  • 23 Court of Honor
  • 24 PLC Meeting
  • 25 2nd Annual Wyoming Eagle Scout Reunion, 11am-2pm, Little America
    Adult Leaders: District Recognition Pie Social, 1st Presbyterian church, 7pm
  • 26 Merit Badge University, Part I, St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, $4, Mr. Duck

March

  • 1 Scout Games, SPL
    Patrol Flag Contest
    OA Elections
    Reregistration Fees Due
  • 2 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
    District Eagle Recognition Dinner, Airport Golf Club, 7pm
  • 8 Flag Presentations
    Merit Badge work for Merit Badge University
    Plan menus for campout
  • 11 Merit Badge University, Part II, St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Mr. Duck
    Lions Club White Cane Day, Frontier Mall, 9am-4pm
  • 14 Adult Leaders: Round Table
  • 15 Rank advancement by patrols
    Prepare for campout, QM
  • 18-19 Campout at Hudson’s, Mrs. Hudson
  • 22 Soil and Water Conservation MB, Mr. Farrell
    Rifle MB, Mr. Duck
  • 29 Soil and Water Conservation MB, Mr. Farrell
    Plan menus for campout
  • 30 PLC Meeting

April

  • 5 Orienteering, Mr. Farrell
    Prepare for campout, QM
  • 6 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 7-9 11th Annual Fort Robinson Tree Plant
  • 11 Adult Leaders: Round Table
  • 12 Scout Skills
    SPL Nominations
  • 19 SPL Elections
    Scout Games, SPL
    Summer Camp Final Payment Due
  • 26 Swimming
    Scuba Diving, East High School, $10, (must be at least 12 years old), Mr. Farrell
  • 27 PLC Meeting

May

  • 3 Scout Skills, Leland & Mr. Fresquez
    Dry Canoeing, Mick & Mr. Mad
  • 4 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 9 Adult Leaders: Round Table
  • 10 Patrol Elections
    Rank advancement by patrol
    Plan menus for campout
  • 13 Scouting for Food, Main Post Office
  • 17 Scout Skits & Songs
    Prepare for campout, QM
  • 19-21 Spring Camp-O-Ree, LCCC Camp south of Granite Reservoir, Mr. Fresquez
  • 24 Canoeing, Mick
  • 25 PLC Meeting
  • 31 Court of Honor

June

  • 3 Adult Leaders: Scoutmastership Fundamentals Part I & II, Lions Club Scout Lodge, $15
  • 2-4 OA: Spring Service at Camp Laramie Peak
  • 7 Special Presentation: Backpacking, Mr. Smith
    Meetings go until 9pm for summer vacation
  • 8 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 9-10 Adult Leaders: Scoutmastership Fundamentals Part III, Camp Jack
  • 9-11 OA: Spring Service at BDSR
  • 14 Canoeing, Roman
    Prepare for campout, QM
  • 15-18 Platte River Trip, must be First Class
  • 21 Knots, Lightning Patrol
  • 24 18th Annual Superday in the Park / Scout-O-Rama, 8am-4pm
  • 28 What to bring to Summer Camp?
    Prepare for Summer Camp, QM
  • 29 PLC Meeting

July

  • 2-8 Summer Camp, Camp Laramie Peak, Mr. Sunderman
  • 12 Clean Patrol Equipment by patrol
  • 13 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 19 Rank advancement by patrol
  • 22 Lions Club Chili Cookoff, 8am-4pm
    Jake’s Eagle Court of Honor, Eickbush’s, 5pm
  • 21-30 104th Annual Cheyenne Frontier Days (M-W-F Kiwanis Pancake Breakfasts, 5:50am)
  • 23-29 Junior Leader Training Course at Camp Laramie Peak
  • 26 NO MEETING

August

  • 2 Volleyball / Fishing / Putt-Putt Golf ($2.50), SPL
  • 3 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 4-6 Parent / Son Campout, Goodman’s Ranch
  • 9 Court of Honor, Pot Luck Dinner, Mr. Mad’s, 5:30pm
  • 11 Pool Party, Buffalo Ridge Pool, 6pm-9pm
  • 12-19 Adult Woodbadge
  • 16 Canoeing by patrol
  • 23 First Aid by patrol
  • 30 Swimming
    Meetings go until 8:30pm for school year
  • 31 PLC Meeting

September

  • 6 Canoeing
    Prepare for campout
  • 7 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 8-10 Ed Dulaney Canoe Derby (Bridgeport, Nebraska State Recreation Area), Mr. and Mrs. Parkins
    leave 6pm Friday, return 2pm Sunday
  • 8-9 Adult Leaders: Scoutmastership Fundamentals Part III
  • 12 Adult Leaders: Round Table
  • 13 Communications Merit Badge
  • 14 School Night for Scouting
  • 15-17 OA: Fall Fellowship at BDSR
  • 20 Game night
    2nd Philmont Payment Due of $101, Mr. Read
  • 27 Communications Merit Badge
  • 28 PLC Meeting

October

  • 4 First Aid by patrol
    SPL Nominations
  • 5 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table
  • 11 First Aid by patrol
    SPL Elections
  • 18 First Aid Games
  • 25 First Aid Competition
  • 26 PLC Meeting
  • 28 Adult Leaders: Scoutmastership Fundamentals Part I & II, Lions Club Scout Lodge, $15, 8am-5pm

November

  • 1 Court of Honor
    Happy 82nd Birthday Troop 101!
    FOS
  • 2 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 4 First Aid-O-Ree, FEWAFB Roller Rink then Pool 1st Place in Intermediate, 3rd Place in Advanced, 2nd Place in Open!
  • 7 Adult Leaders: Scoutmastership Fundamentals Part I, Ascension Lutheran Church, $15, 6:30pm-10pm
  • 8 Rank advancement by patrol
  • 14 Adult Leaders: Round Table
    Adult Leaders: Scoutmastership Fundamentals Part II, Ascension Lutheran Church, 6:30pm-10pm
  • 15 SCUBA Presentation
  • 22 Rank advancement by patrol
  • 29 Discover SCUBA, LCCC Pool, 6pm-9pm
  • 30 PLC Meeting

December

  • 6 Winter Camping Gear
  • 7 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 12 Adult Leaders: Round Table
  • 13 Rank Advancement by Patrol
  • 15-17 Christmas Campout, Chimney Park
  • 20 Craft Night by patrol
  • 27 NO MEETING
2001 Troop Calendar
Color Key: Regular Meeting Troop Activity Adult Activity Indiv. Scout Activity

January

  • 3 Plan for See and Do
  • 4 Troop Committee meeting at Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 6 Christmas Tree Pickup, 8:30am
  • 9 Adult Leaders: Round Table, 7pm
  • 10 Swimming
  • 12-13 Older Scouts: Dog Sled Race, Fox Park
  • 13 See and Do, Carey Jr. High, 8am-Noon
  • 17 Rank Advancement by Patrol
  • 20 OA: Winter Festival, Chadron NE
  • 24 Rank Advancement by Patrol
  • 25 PLC Meeting
  • 31 Prepare for campout, QM

February

  • 1 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 2-4 Klondike, Chimney Park Scout Camp
  • 4 Scout Sunday Service, FEWAFB High Plains Chapel, 5pm
  • 7 Court of Honor
  • 10 Downtown Walking Tour, Meet at Train Depot, 10am-12pm, and 1:30pm-3:30pm
  • 13 Adult Leaders: Round Table
  • 14 Scout Skill Games, Adults
    Reregistration Due!
  • 21 Patrol Planning / Patrol Equipment Cleanup
  • 22 PLC Meeting
  • 23 Adult Leaders: District Recognition Pie Social, First Presbyterian Church, 7pm
  • 24 3rd Annual Wyoming Eagle Scout Reunion, Outlaw Inn, Rock Springs, 11am-1pm
    Merit Badge University, Part I, St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, 8:45am-12pm, $3.50
  • 26 Building Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 28 Rank Advancement by Patrol

March

  • 1 District Eagle Recognition Dinner, Airport Golf Club, 6:30pm
  • 3 Ikon Center Fun Day, 10am, Alan Eickbush
  • 7 Prepare for Campout
  • 8 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 9-11 Campout at Hudson’s Cabin
  • 13 Adult Leaders: Round Table, 7pm
  • 14 Swimming
    Adult Leaders: Safe Swim Defense/Safety Afloat Training, Scout Lodge
  • 14-15 Adult Leaders: Venture Leader Training, Johnson Jr. High, Room 16, 6:30pm-8:30pm
  • 17 Merit Badge University, Part II, St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, 8:45am-12pm
  • 21 Rank Advancement by Patrol
    Final Philmont Payment Due of $101, Mr. Read
  • 22 Philmont Organizational Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 28 Rank Advancement by Patrol
    OA Elections
  • 29 PLC Meeting

April

  • 4 Prepare for Campout
  • 5 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 6-8 12th Annual Fort Robinson Tree Plant
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table, 7pm
  • 11 Cleanup from Campout / Pearl Diving
  • 18 Skits and Songs
  • 22 Dain’s Eagle Court of Honor, Scout Lodge, 3pm
  • 23 Building Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 25 BSA History, Mr. Mad
  • 26 PLC Meeting
  • 27 Philmont Spaghetti Dinner Fundraiser, Knights of Columbus, 5:00pm, $5/plate ($2 for those under 12 or over 65)
  • 28 OA: Section Conclave, Sturgis, SD
  • 29 Tracy’s Eagle Court of Honor, United Methodist Church, 2pm

May

  • 2 Court of Honor
  • 3 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table, Safe Swim Defense and Safety Afloat Training, 7pm
  • 9 Plan menus for campout by patrol
    SPL Nominations
  • 12 Scouting for Food, Main Post Office, 12-7pm, Mr. Duck
  • 16 SPL Elections
    Prepare equipment for campout
  • 18-20 Spring Camp-O-Ree, LCCC Camp south of Granite Reservoir
  • 21 Building Committee meeting
  • 23 Rank Advancement by Patrol
  • 30 Putt-Putt Golf ($2.50)
  • 31 PLC Meeting

June

  • 1-3 OA: Spring Service at Camp Laramie Peak
  • 2 Adult Leaders: Scoutmastership Fundamentals Part I & II
  • 6 Canoeing Review
    Meetings go until 9pm for summer vacation
    Summer Camp $75 Due
  • 7 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 8-10 OA: Spring Service at BDSR
  • 9-10 Adult Leaders: Scoutmastership Fundamentals Part III
  • 13 Prepare for Campout
    Final Summer Camp Payment Due
  • 15-17 Backpacking Campout, must be First Class, Rock Creek Trail
  • 16 Day Hike
  • 18 Building Committee meeting
  • 20 Knots and Pioneering
  • 23 19th Annual Superday in the Park, 8am-4pm
  • 25 Fox Acres Golf Tournament, Red Feather Lakes, 8am-4:30pm
  • 27 Canoeing
  • 28 PLC Meeting

July

  • 1-7 Summer Camp, Chimney Park
  • 11 Cleanup / Canoeing
  • 12 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 15 Adult Leaders: Youth Protection Training, Scout Lodge, 8pm-9pm
  • 16 Building Committee meeting
  • 16-17 First Aid Certification, Scout Lodge, 6pm-10pm
  • 18 Canoe Swamping
  • 21 Lions Club Chili Cookoff, 8am-4pm
  • 20-29 105th Annual Cheyenne Frontier Days (M-W-F Kiwanis Pancake Breakfasts, 5:50am)
  • 23-1 15th National Jamboree, Fort A. P. Hill, Virginia
  • 25 NO MEETING
  • 26 NO PLC Meeting

August

  • 1 Prepare for Campout
    PLC Meeting
  • 2 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 2-5 Platte River Trip, must be First Class CANCELLED!!!
  • 5-11 Junior Leader Training Course at Camp Laramie Peak, $140
  • 8 Cleanup / Outdoor Games
  • 11-19 Philmont Scout Ranch Trek, Meet at 7:30am at the Scout Lodge to leave, Mr. Read
  • 14 Adult Leaders: Round Table, 7pm
  • 15 Rank Advancement by Patrol
  • 20 Building Committee meeting
  • 22 Court of Honor, Pot Luck Dinner, Mr. Mad’s, 5:30pm
  • 29 First Aid Review
    Meetings go until 8:30pm for school year
  • 30 PLC Meeting

September

  • 5 Canoeing
    Prepare for campout
  • 6 Troop Committee meeting at Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 7-9 Heritage Expo, Casper Events Center
  • 11 Adult Leaders: Round Table, Youth Protection Training, 7pm CANCELLED!!!
  • 12 First Aid
    Cleanup from campout
  • 13 School Night for Scouting
  • 14-16 OA: Fall Fellowship at BDSR
  • 19 Scout Skills Review
    Rank Advancement
  • 22 Begin selling Trail’s End Popcorn
  • 26 Scout Skills Competition
  • 27 PLC Meeting
  • 28-30 Fall Camp-O-Ree, Chimney Park

October

  • 3 First Aid
    Menus for Campout
  • 4 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 9 Adult Leaders: Round Table, Baden-Powell 101, 7pm
  • 10 Prepare for Campout
  • 16-17 Adult Leaders: Venture Leader Training, 6:30pm-8:30pm
  • 17 First Aid
  • 20 Den Chief Training, Saint Andrew’s, 8:30am-12:30pm
  • 19-21 Campout in Nebraska
  • 24 First Aid Competition
    Turn in Trail’s End Popcorn orders
    SPL Nominations
  • 25 PLC Meeting
  • 31 Helicopter Tour, FEWAFB, Meet at lodge at 4:45pm
    CANCELLED!!! We will hold a regular meeting instead.

November

  • 1 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 3 First Aid-O-Ree
  • 7 Court of Honor
    Happy 85th Birthday Troop 101!
    FOS
  • 10 Pick up Trail’s End Popcorn orders at Scout Lodge, 11am-2pm
  • 13 Adult Leaders: Round Table, 7pm
  • 14 SPL Elections
    Drug Presentation
  • 21 Swimming
  • 28 Troop Officers talk about their Troop office
    Patrol Leader Elections
    Trail’s End Popcorn money due
  • 29 PLC Meeting

December

  • 5 Winter Camping
    Prepare for campout
  • 6 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 8-9 Christmas Campout, Chimney Park, leave 7am, Saturday
  • 11 Adult Leaders: Round Table, 7pm
  • 12 Scout Skill Games
  • 19 Craft Night by patrol
  • 26 NO MEETING
  • 27 No PLC Meeting
2002 Troop Calendar
Color Key: Regular Meeting Troop Activity Adult Activity Indiv. Scout Activity

January

  • 2 Swimming
  • 3 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 5 Christmas Tree Pickup, Windmill Road Compost Facility, 8:30am
    Cody’s Eagle Court of Honor, Scout Lodge, 2pm
  • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table, 7pm
  • 9 Plan for See and Do
  • 12 See and Do, Carey Jr. High, 8am-noon
    Lakeview Cemetary Tour, 2pm
  • 16 Base Tour
  • 19 Scout Lodge Cleanup, 8am-noon
  • 23 Astronomy
  • 26-27 Older Scouts: Dog Sled Race, Fox Park
  • 30 Rank Advancement, Venturing Crew
  • 31 PLC Meeting

February

  • 3 Scout Sunday Service, St. Mary’s Cathedral, 3pm
  • 6 Court of Honor
  • 7 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 12 Adult Leaders: Round Table, 7pm
  • 13 Rank Advancement by patrol
    Prepare for Campout
  • 15-17 Klondike, Chimney Park Scout Camp
  • 20 Prepare for Merit Badge University
    OA Elections
  • 22 Adult Leaders: District Recognition Pie Social, 7pm
  • 23 Merit Badge University, Part I
  • 27 First Aid Merit Badge
  • 28 PLC Meeting

March

  • 6 First Aid Merit Badge
    Plan campout menus, individual cooking
  • 7 District Eagle Recognition Dinner, Airport Golf Club, 6:30pm
  • 8 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 9 Merit Badge University, Part II
  • 12 Adult Leaders: Round Table, Winter Camping, 7pm
  • 13 Knots
    Prepare for campout, QM
  • 15-17 Campout at Lindt’s
  • 20 Swimming, $1.50
  • 27 “Who Wants to be a Scout?” game, Mrs. Parkins
    Medicine Mountain High Adventure Sign-up Due
    Plan campout menus
  • 28 PLC Meeting

April

  • 3 Pioneering, Mr. Fresquez
    Get out camp gear for Fort Robinson
  • 4 Troop Committee meeting at Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 5-7 13th Annual Fort Robinson Tree Plant, Departure 6pm / Return 1pm
  • 9 Adult Leaders: Round Table, 7pm
  • 10 Canoeing Basics
    Cleanup from campout
  • 17 Law Merit Badge
    Plan campout menus
  • 24 SCUBA Presentation, Mr. Fugate
    Prepare for campout
  • 25 PLC Meeting
  • 27 Adult Leaders: Venture Leader Training, $7, Johnson Jr. High, Room 30, 8am-1:30pm

May

  • 1 Discover SCUBA, LCCC Pool, 6pm-9pm, Mr. Fugate
  • 2 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 3-5 Campout at Mr. Brown’s in Nebraska CANCELLED!!!
  • 8 Scout Skill Games
    SPL Nominations, must be Life
  • 11 Spring Camp-O-Ree, LCSD #1 Land
    Scouting for Food, Main Post Office, 1-5pm
  • 14 Adult Leaders: Round Table, Safe Swim Defense and Safety Afloat Training, 7pm
  • 15 Citizenship in the Nation Merit Badge, Mr. Madigan
    SPL Elections
  • 22 Crazy Horse Preparation
  • 27 Memorial Day Parade
  • 29 Citizenship in the Nation Merit Badge, Mr. Madigan
  • 30 PLC Meeting

June

  • 1-2 Crazy Horse Volksmarch
  • 5 Canoeing
  • 6 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 12 Tenderfoot Requirements, younger scouts
    Personal Finance MB, Mrs. Huff
    Canoeing, older scouts
    Turn in physicals for summer camp
    Meetings go until 9pm for summer vacation
  • 15 Patrol Chili Contest, Scout Lodge, 8am-2pm
    Summer camp participants prepare gear
  • 19 Knots
    Prepare for Superday
    PLC Meeting
    Last night to turn in advancement for Court of Honor
  • 22 20th Annual Superday in the Park, 8am-4pm, bring lunch money
  • 24 Fox Acres Golf Tournament, Red Feather Lakes, 8am-4:30pm
  • 26 Court of Honor, Community House
    • Color Guard: Wolverines
    • Food: Sharks
    • Drink: Eagles
  • 28 Mr. Hedger Retirement Ceremony, 37th Helicopter Flight Hangar on FEWAFB, 2pm

July

  • 3 Prepare for Summer Camp
    Everyone going to summer camp needs to attend!
  • 7-13 Summer Camp at Medicine Mountain Boy Scout Ranch
  • 17 Mick’s Eagle Project
    Cleanup from Summer Camp
  • 18 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 20 Lions Club Chili Cookoff, 8am-4pm
  • 20-29 106th Annual Cheyenne Frontier Days (M-W-F Kiwanis Pancake Breakfasts, 5:50am)
  • 21-27 Junior Leader Training Course at Camp Laramie Peak
  • 24 NO MEETING
  • 31 “How to read a river”
    Prepare for Canoe Trip
    PLC Meeting

August

  • 3 Canoeing, Scout Lodge, 9:30am-3pm, bring lunch, paddle, and life vest
  • 7 Putt-Hutt, $1.50
  • 8 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 14 Canoeing Merit Badge
    Rank Advancement
    Last night to turn in advancement for Court of Honor
  • 21 Court of Honor, Pot Luck Dinner, Mr. Mad’s, 5:30pm
    • Color Guard: Venture Crew
    • Food: Pot Luck
    • Drink: Adult Leaders
  • 28 Canoeing Merit Badge
    PLC Meeting
    Plan campout menus

September

  • 4 Lashings, Mr. Fresquez
    Prepare for campout
  • 5 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 6-8 Heritage Expo, Casper Events Center, leave 6pm Friday, return 2pm Sunday
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table, 7pm
  • 11 Fire Building (How many ways can YOU make a fire?), Mr. Fugate
  • 18 Orienteering, Mr. Farrell
  • 21 Oktoberfest: Sell popcorn, 10am-3pm
  • 22 Oktoberfest: Cleanup, 9am
  • 25 Compass Course, Mr. Farrell
    PLC Meeting
  • 28 Tim’s Eagle Project, Scout Lodge, 8am, bring work gloves, shovels, post hole diggers

October

  • 2 Bird Calls
    SPL Nominations / Elections
  • 3 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 5 PLC: Troop 101 JLT Course
  • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table, 7pm
  • 9 Who Wants to be a Scout?, Mrs Parkins
    Plan campout menus
  • 16 Pioneering, Mr. Fresquez
    Prepare for campout
  • 18-20 Jamboree on the Air, Hynds Lodge, $7
  • 23 First Aid (CPR), Mrs. Hedger
    Turn in Trail’s End Popcorn orders
  • 30 First Aid Stations/Activities, Mrs. Hedger
    PLC Meeting

November

  • 2 First Aid-O-Ree, School Admin Bldg, 11:45am
    Adult Leaders: New Leader Essentials Training, 8am-5pm
  • 6 Court of Honor
    Happy 84th Birthday Troop 101!

    • Color Guard: Stags
    • Food: Lightning
    • Drink: Wolverines
  • 7 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 9 Pick up Trail’s End Popcorn, 10am-4pm
    Troop 101 JLT, bring a sack lunch, 9am-4pm
  • 12 Adult Leaders: Round Table, Backpacking, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 13 Winter Camping/Survival Tapes, Lightning Patrol
  • 20 Lashing, Mr. Fresquez
    Plan menus/need headcount for campout
    Trail’s End Popcorn money due
  • 27 Lashing Scout Skills, Mr. Fresquez
    confirm headcount for campout

December

  • 4 Winter Skills (scout meeting will be outside), Lightning Patrol
    Prepare for campout
    PLC Meeting
  • 5 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 6-8 Christmas Campout, Chimney Park
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table, Scout Safety, Storey Gym Board Room, 7pm
  • 11 Patrol Crafts Night
    PLC Meeting
  • 18 Rank Advancement
    District Activity: Fired Up For Scouting, Fire Station #1 (19th & Bent), 7pm-8pm
  • 25 NO MEETING
2003 Troop Calendar
Color Key: Regular Meeting Troop Activity Adult Activity Indiv. Scout Activity

January

  • 1 NO MEETING
  • 2 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 4 Christmas Tree Pickup, 8:30am
  • 8 Swimming, $1.50
  • 14 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 15 Bear Trunk, Mrs. Eickbush
  • 22 Observation Skills Game Night
    Need headcount for Klondike
  • 29 Fire Building Demo, Mr. Ellis
    Plan menus for campout
    Last chance to turn in Merit Badges or earn Rank Advancement
    PLC Meeting

February

  • 5 Court of Honor
    • Color Guard: Wolverines
    • Food: Sharks
    • Drink: Lightning

    Need money for Klondike

  • 6 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 9 Scout Sunday Service, First United Methodist Church, 5pm
  • 12 Bats Trunk, Mrs. Eickbush
    Prepare for Klondike
  • 11 Adult Leaders: Round Table, Scout Stuff, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 14-16 Klondike, Chimney Park Scout Camp
  • 19 Wilderness Survival MB
    Reregistration Due!
  • 21 Adult Leaders: District Recognition Dinner, First United Methodist Church, 6pm
  • 26 First Aid Skills, Mr. Dean
    PLC Meeting, 6pm

March

  • 1 Merit Badge University, Part I, 8:45a-12m, St. Paul’s Lutheran Church
  • 5 First Aid Competition by patrols, Mr. Dean
  • 6 District Eagle Recognition Dinner, First Congregational Church, 6:30pm
  • 11 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 12 Rank Advancement by rank
  • 13 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 19 Swimming MB, Municipal Pool, Mr. Ellis, $2 CANCELLED!!!
  • 22 Merit Badge University, Part II, St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, 8:45am-noon
  • 22 Tim’s Eagle Court of Honor, Ascension Lutheran Church, noon
  • 26 Finger Printing MB, Mr. Huff and Mr. Hudson
    Plan Menus
    PLC Meeting, 6pm

April

  • 2 Lashings
    Prepare for Fort Robinson
  • 3 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 4-6 14th Annual Fort Robinson Tree Plant
  • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 9 Tower Construction for Scout Show
  • 11 Pinewood Derby Registration, Icon Center, $5, 6pm-9pm
  • 12 Scout Show, Icon Center, 8:30am-5pm
  • 16 Swimming
  • 23 Camping MB, Seniors
    SPL Nominations
  • 25-27 OA: Section Conclave, Torrington, Wyo
  • 26 Zach’s Eagle Court of Honor, Recluse, Wyo, 5:30pm (Trip Sat 8am to Sun 3pm)
  • 30 Patrol Competition Game Night
    SPL Elections
    Summer Camp $40 Due
    PLC Meeting, 6pm

May

  • 1 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 2-4 Scoutmastership Fundamentals
  • 7 Canoeing, Central HS or LCCC pool (TBD)
    Plan menus
  • 10 Scouting for Food, Main Post Office, 10am-4pm (Community Service Opportunity)
    Wyoming Cares Annual Fundraiser Walk (Community Service Opportunity)
  • 11 Mick’s Eagle Court of Honor, Knight of Columbus, 7pm
  • 13 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 14 Dry Canoeing
    Prepare for Campout
  • 16-18 Canoeing/Cleanup in Nebraska
  • 21 Orienteering, Seniors and Mr. Farrell
  • 23 Alan’s Eagle Court of Honor, New Community House, 6pm
  • 24 Setup Flags for Memorial Day (Community Service Opportunity)
  • 28 Scout History and Citizenship, Mr. Mad
    Summer Camp $30 Due
    PLC Meeting, 6pm
  • 29 Troop Committee meeting at Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 30-1 OA: Spring Service at BDSR

June

  • 4 Cycling MB, Mick Farrell
  • 6-8 OA: Spring Service at Camp Laramie Peak
  • 11 Cycling MB, Mick Farrell
    Meetings go until 9pm for summer vacation
  • 18 Equipment Cleanup / Prepare for Summer Camp
  • 23 Fox Acres Golf Tournament, Red Feather Lakes, 6am-4:30pm
  • 25 Equipment Cleanup and Issue for Summer Camp
    PLC Meeting, 6pm
  • 28 21st Annual Superday in the Park, 8am-4pm, bring lunch money
  • 29-5 Summer Camp, Camp Guernsey, $100, Meet 9am on Sunday

July

  • 9 Equipment Cleanup from Summer Camp
    Parade and Chili Cookoff preparation
  • 10 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 12-24 Council Philmont Trek, must be 14 by Jan 1, 2003, 9 spaces available, $500
  • 13-19 Junior Leader Training Course at Camp Laramie Peak
  • 16 Swimming, Municipal Pool, $2
  • 19 Lions Club Chili Cookoff, 8am-4pm
  • 18-27 107th Annual Cheyenne Frontier Days (M-W-F Kiwanis Pancake Breakfasts, 5:50am)
  • 23 NO MEETING
  • 30 Miniature Golf
    Prepare for Campout
    PLC Meeting, 6pm

August

  • 1-3 Crow Creek Reservoir Campout (Biking, Fishing, and Hiking) CANCELLED!!!
  • 6 Canoeing
  • 7 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 12 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 13 Edible Wild Plants, Allen Hebert
  • 20 Court of Honor, Pot Luck Dinner, Mr. Mad’s, 6pm
  • 27 Cycling MB, Mick and Mr. Wellock
    Prepare Menus, collect money
    PLC Meeting, 6pm
    Meetings go until 8:30pm for school year

September

  • 3 Cycling trip to Myler Park
    Prepare for Expo
  • 4 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 5-7 Heritage Expo, Casper Events Center, leave 6pm Friday, return 2pm Sunday
  • 9 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 10 Canoeing MB, Mr. Mad Jr.
    Clean up from Expo
    Trail’s End Popcorn sales begin
  • 12-14 OA: Fall Fellowship at BDSR
  • 17 Canoeing MB, Mr. Mad Jr., meeting starts at 6:30pm.
  • 24 First Aid
    PLC Meeting, 6pm

October

  • 1 First Aid
  • 2 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 8 First Aid
    Plan menus for JOTA (food money due)
    Prepare campfire skit and song for JOTA
  • 14 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 15 Prepare for JOTA
    Review skits and songs
    Turn in Trail’s End Popcorn orders
  • 17-19 Jamboree on the Air, Hynds Lodge
  • 22 First Aid
    PLC Meeting, 6pm
    Clean up from JOTA
    SPL nominations and election
  • 23 Bag Candy for Goblin Walk, New Community House, 6:30pm
  • 29 First Aid Challenge

November

  • 1 First Aid-O-Ree, School Admin Bldg, noon 3rd Place in Intermediate!
  • 5 Communications MB
  • 7 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 8 Pick up Trail’s End Popcorn, 1-3pm
  • 11 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 12 Communications MB
  • 19 Court of Honor
    PLC Meeting, 6pm
    Happy 84th Birthday Troop 101!

    • Food: Sharks
    • Drink: Lightning
  • 26 Game Night

December

  • 3 Tour 911 Center, Mr. Dean
    Adults plan menu for campout
  • 4 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 9 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 10 Snow Cave Building, seniors
  • 17 Christmas Campout preparation
    Food money due for campout
    PLC Meeting, 6pm
  • 19-21 Christmas Campout, Chimney Park
  • 24 NO MEETING
  • 31 NO MEETING
2004 Troop Calendar
Color Key: Regular Meeting Troop Activity Adult Activity Indiv. Scout Activity

January

  • 7 Rank Advancement
  • 13 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 14 Swimming
  • 21 Knots, seniors
  • 22 Plasma Cam Tour, East High School, northeast side, 7pm, Mrs. Eickbush
  • 28 Winter Skills, seniors
    PLC Meeting, 6pm

February

  • 4 Winter Fire Building and Cooking
    Menu for Klondike
    Food money due for Klondike
  • 5 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 8 Scout Sunday
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 11 Winter Camping
    Prepare for Klondike
  • 13-15 Klondike, Chimney Park Scout Camp
  • 18 Clean up from Klondike
    Knots for Fishing MB, Mr. Fresquez
    Reregistration Due!
  • 25 Webelos Recruitment Night
    Lashings
    PLC Meeting, 6pm
  • 27 Adult Leaders: District Recognition Dinner, First United Methodist Church, 6pm

March

  • 3 Computer MB, Mr. Wellock & Mr. Hurdle
  • 4 District Eagle Recognition Dinner, Airport Golf Club, 6:30pm
  • 10 Computer MB, Mr. Wellock & Mr. Hurdle
  • 11 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
    Menu planning for Pawnee campout
  • 9 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 17 First Aid (Cleanliness), Mrs. Eickbush
    Prepare for Pawnee Butte campout, Mr. Wellock
  • 19-21 Pawnee Butte campout, Mr. Wellock
  • 24 Cooking (Proportions), Mrs. Eickbush
    Cleanup from Pawnee campout
    Menu planning for Fort Robinson
  • 31 Scouting History 101, Mr. Mad
    Prepare for Fort Robinson
    PLC Meeting, 6pm

April

  • 1 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 2-4 15th Annual Fort Robinson Tree Plant
  • 7 Scout Game Night
    SPL Nominations
  • 13 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 14 Rank Advancement
    Flag Etiquette
    SPL Elections
  • 17 Scout Show, Icon Center, 8:30am-5pm
  • 21 Court of Honor
  • 23-25 OA: Section Conclave, Douglas, Wyo
  • 28 Mini-camp (setup and maintenance stoves, tents, and chuckboxes)
    PLC Meeting, 6pm

May

  • 5 Space Exploration, Mr. Wellock
  • 6 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 11 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 12 Dry Canoeing
    Canoeing MB
    Prepare for camporee
  • 14-16 Spring Camp-O-Ree, LCSD #1 Land
  • 19 Canoeing MB
  • 26 Canoeing MB
    PLC Meeting, 6pm

June

  • 2 Knots
  • 3 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 5 Scout Lodge Work Day, troop will provide lunch, 8am-?
  • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 9 Lashings
    Meetings go until 9pm for summer vacation
  • 16 Clean up scout lodge
  • 19 Fishing Derby, Meet at scout lodge, Alan Hebert
  • 23 Miniature Golf
    Prepare for Superday
  • 26 22nd Annual Superday in the Park, 8am-4pm, bring lunch money
  • 30 Canoe swamping in Sloan’s Lake
    PLC Meeting, 6pm

July

  • 1 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 3 Campfire Program, Mr. Mad’s, 7:30pm
  • 7 Prepare for summer camp
  • 11-17 Summer Camp at Medicine Mountain Boy Scout Ranch
  • 21 Canoeing MB
    PLC Meeting, 6pm
  • 23-August 1 108th Annual Cheyenne Frontier Days (M-W-F Kiwanis Pancake Breakfasts, 5:50am)
  • 28 Rank Advancement

August

  • 4 Canoeing
  • 5 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 5-8 Platte River Trip, must be First Class CANCELLED!!!
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 11 Canoeing
  • 18 Court of Honor, Pot Luck Dinner, Mr. Mad’s, 5:30pm
  • 25 Canoeing

September

  • 1 First Aid
    Meetings go until 8:30pm for school year
  • 2 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 8 Canoeing
    Prepare for Heritage Expo
  • 10-12 Heritage Expo, Casper Events Center, leave 6pm Friday, return 2pm Sunday
  • 14 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 15 Knots
  • 22 Lashing
    Trail’s End Popcorn sales begin
  • 29 Art MB
    PLC Meeting, 6pm

October

  • 6 First Aid
  • 7 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 13 Art MB
    Turn in Trail’s End Popcorn orders
  • 12 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 15-17 Jamboree on the Air, Hynds Lodge
  • 20 First Aid
  • 27 Art MB
    PLC Meeting, 6pm
  • 30 Happy 88th Birthday Troop 101!

November

  • 3 First Aid
  • 4 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 6 First Aid-O-Ree, School Admin Bldg, noon
  • 9 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 10 Rank Advancement
  • 13 Pick up Trail’s End Popcorn, 1-3pm
  • 17 Court of Honor
  • 24 Thanksgiving Party
    PLC Meeting, 6pm

December

  • 1 Winter Survival, Ruben
  • 2 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 8 Winter Camping, Alex and Ruben
  • 14 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 15 Winter Shelters, Ruben
    Prepare for Christmas Campout
  • 17-19 Christmas Campout, Chimney Park
  • 18 Animal Shelter service project
  • 22 Rank Advancement
    PLC Meeting, 6pm
  • 29 NO MEETING
2005 Troop Calendar
Color Key: Regular Meeting Troop Activity Adult Activity Indiv. Scout Activity

January

  • 5 Rank Advancement
  • 6 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 8 Christmas Tree Pickup, 8:30am
    Ethan and Josh’s Eagle Court of Honor, Holy Trinity Church, 1pm
  • 11 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 12 Winter Skills
    SPL Elections
  • 15 Handiman/Handicraft Day
  • 19 Winter Skills
  • 26 Winter Skills
    PLC Meeting during regular meeting
  • 29 Adult Leaders: Council Recognition Dinner, Cheyenne Holiday Inn, 6pm, $25

February

  • 2 Winter Camping
    Plan menu for Klondike
  • 3 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 6 Scout Sunday
  • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 9 Prepare for Klondike
  • 11-13 Klondike, Chimney Park Scout Camp
  • 16 Cleanup from Klondike
  • 23 Rank Advancement
    PLC Meeting during regular meeting
  • 25 Adult Leaders: District Recognition Dinner, First United Methodist Church, 6pm, $4
  • 26 Merit Badge University, Part I, 8:45a-12m, St. Paul’s Lutheran Church
    First Aid/CPR Certification available to first twelve people to sign up, $22

March

  • 2 Citizenship in the Community MB, Mr. Mad
  • 3 District Eagle Recognition Dinner, Airport Golf Club, 6:30pm
  • 5 CERT/Emergency Preparedness Training, Cheyenne Fire Training Facility
  • 6 Jeff’s Eagle Court of Honor, Creative Ministries, 2pm
  • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 9 Citizenship in the Community MB, Mr. Mad
  • 10 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 12 Merit Badge University, Part II, 8:45a-12m, St. Paul’s Lutheran Church
  • 16 Camping MB, Patrick
  • 19 Mark and Cody’s Eagle Court of Honor, Meadowbrooke Baptist, 5:30pm
  • 23 Plan menu for Fort Robinson
    Camping MB, Patrick
  • 26 CERT/Emergency Preparedness Training, Cheyenne Fire Training Facility
  • 30 Prepare for Fort Robinson
    PLC Meeting during regular meeting

April

  • 1-3 16th Annual Fort Robinson Tree Plant
  • 6 Scout skills game – stretcher race and other first aid situations, Alex W.
    Fort Robinson cleanup
  • 12 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 13 Prepare for Scout Show
  • 14 Troop Committee meeting at the Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 16 Scout Show, IKON Center, 8am-3:30pm
  • 20 Rank Advancement
    PLC Meeting during regular meeting
  • 27 Court of Honor
  • 30 Lions Club Chili Cookoff, 9:30am-5pm, Terry Bison Ranch
    Leland and Zach’s Eagle Court of Honor, 1st Presbyterian Church, 2pm

May

  • 4 Scout/Patrol Games
  • 7 Wyoming Cares Walk, Frontier Park Buckle Club, 8am-12m, see Mr. Dean
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 11 Swimming
    Prepare for campout
  • 12 Troop Committee meeting at Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 13-14 Spring Camp-O-Ree, LCSD #1 Land
  • 18 Dry Canoeing, Alex W.
  • 25 Citizenship in the Nation MB, Mr. Mad
    PLC Meeting during regular meeting

June

  • 1 Canoeing, Alex W.
    Prepare for campout
  • 2 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 3-5 Fishing Derby/Free Fishing Day campout, Chimney Park, Bring your parents
  • 8 Citizenship in the Nation MB, Mr. Mad
    Meetings go until 9pm for summer vacation
  • 15 Canoeing, Alex W.
  • 18 Troop 101 Fast Start at Scout Lodge, 8am-noon, brunch will be served
  • 22 Miniature Golf
    Prepare for Superday
  • 25 23rd Annual Superday in the Park, 8am-4pm, bring lunch money
  • 29 Nature walk around lake, Allen H.
    PLC Meeting during regular meeting

July

  • 6 Prepare for summer camp
  • 7 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 10-16 Summer Camp, Chimney Park
  • 20 Canoeing
    PLC Meeting during regular meeting
  • 22 Build Float for CFD Parade, Mr. Mad’s, 6pm
  • 23 CFD Parade, North side of Herschler Bldg, 8am
  • 22-31 109th Annual Cheyenne Frontier Days (M-W-F Kiwanis Pancake Breakfasts, 5:50am)
  • 27 NO MEETING
  • 31-6 Junior Leader Training Course at Camp Laramie Peak

August

  • 3 Scout Skills Games
  • 6 Canoeing at Scout Lodge, 8am – 4pm, lunch provided
  • 9 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 10 Game night / Rank Advancement, Allen H.
  • 11 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 14 Bicycling Trip, Mr. Wellock — Postponed
  • 17 Court of Honor, Pot Luck Dinner, Mr. Mad’s, 5:30pm
  • 24 Swimming
  • 31 Canoeing
    Meetings go until 8:30pm for school year

September

  • 1 Troop Committee meeting at Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 7 Canoeing
    Prepare for campout
    PLC Meeting during regular meeting
    Trail’s End Popcorn sales begin
  • 9-11 Ed Dulaney Canoe Derby (Bridgeport, Nebraska State Recreation Area) Troop 101 trip CANCELLED!!!
  • 13 Round Table: National Jamboree Presentation – older scouts invited, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 14 Totin’ Chip and Firem’n Chit
    Knots
  • 21 First Aid
  • 24 Roman’s Eagle Project, Scout Lodge, 8am, bring work gloves and shovel
  • 28 Swimming
    PLC Meeting during regular meeting

October

  • 5 First Aid
  • 6 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 11 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 12 Orienteering Map Work, Mr. Ellis
    SPL Nominations
    Turn in Trail’s End Popcorn orders
  • 15 48th International Jamboree on the Air, 8am-5pm, VA Hospital Picnic Grounds
  • 19 First Aid, Alex
    SPL Elections
  • 26 Bag Candy for Goblin Walk, New Community House, meet at lodge
  • 30 Alex’s Eagle Court of Honor, Allison Hall, 2pm

November

  • 2 Troop First Aid-O-Ree, Alex
  • 5 Scouting for Food, Storey Gym, 8am
  • 6 Laramie County Library Used book sale:
    1-5pm Carry boxes of books to customers’ cars
    5-7pm Rebox books that didn’t sell.
  • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 9 Highway Patrol Dispatch Center Tour, Mrs. Hebert
    Mother’s Tea at Scout Lodge, Mrs. Eickbush
  • 10 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 12 Pick up Trail’s End Popcorn, 1pm-4pm
  • 16 2005 National Jamboree presentation, Dillion
  • 23 Woodbadge Game Night
  • 30 First Aid, Alex

December

  • 7 Knots / Knot Relay, Allen
  • 8 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 13 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 14 Winter Camping Gear, Alex
    Winter Camping Skills, Tyler
  • 16-18 Christmas Campout, Chimney Park
  • 18 Roman’s Eagle Court of Honor, New Community House, 3pm
  • 21 Christmas Party / Movie Night
    Meeting goes until 9pm, this night only
  • 28 NO MEETING
2006 Troop Calendar
Color Key: Regular Meeting Troop Activity Adult Activity Indiv. Scout Activity

January

  • 4 Snow Shelters, Ben
  • 7 Christmas Tree Pickup, meet at City Compost Center on Windmill Road, 8:00am
  • 11 Lashings – build trebuchet
  • 12 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 17 Adult Leaders: District Fireside Chat, New Community House, 7pm
  • 18 Swimming
    Mother’s informational meeting and Leave No Trace presentation, Mrs. Eickbush
  • 21 OA: Winter Festival
  • 25 Winter Survival, Tyler and Mr. Ellis
    PLC Meeting during regular meeting
  • 28 Adult Leaders: Council Recognition Dinner, Cheyenne Hitching Post, 6pm, $25

February

  • 1 Rank Advancement
    Check personal gear for Klondike
    Prepare for Klondike
  • 3-5 Klondike, Chimney Park Scout Camp
  • 5 Scout Sunday
  • 8 Court of Honor
  • 9 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 11 CPR / AED Class, Scout Lodge, 9am to 5pm (room for only 12 more)
  • 14 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 15 Leave No Trace Camping
  • 22 First Aid, Mrs. Beckle
    PLC Meeting during regular meeting

March

  • 1 Citizenship in the Community
  • 2 District Eagle Recognition Dinner, $10/person, First Congregational Church, 6:30pm
  • 4 Adult Leaders: District Recognition Dinner, $3/person plus dessert, Allison Hall, 6pm
  • 8 Art, Patrick
    Work on patrol flags
  • 9 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 14 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 15 Game & Fish presentation
  • 22 Scuba diving presentation, Mr. Fugate
    PLC Meeting during regular meeting
  • 26 Jonathan’s Eagle Court of Honor, Frontier United Methodist Church, 4pm
  • 29 Prepare for Campout
    Game night

April

  • 31-2 17th Annual Fort Robinson Tree Plant
  • 5 Cleanup from campout
  • 11 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 12 Game Night (Knots Trivia) – Capture the Flag
  • 13 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 15 28th Annual Easter Egg Hunt Setup, Holliday Park, 9am-11am
    Rifle Instruction, Cheyenne Rifle & Pistol Club (2621 E 7th Ave), 9am-noon
  • 19 Swimming
  • 22 Merit Badge University, LCCC Administration Building, 7:45a-3pm
  • 26 Rank Advancement
    PLC Meeting during regular meeting
  • 29 Lions Club Chili Cookoff, 9:30am-4pm, Terry Bison Ranch

May

  • 3 Prepare for Camp-O-Ree
    First summer camp payment due, $35
  • 5-7 Spring Camp-O-Ree, LCSD #1 Land — Placed Second in Intermediate. Place First in Advanced.
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table, Ascension Lutheran Church, 6:30pm
  • 10 Cleanup from Camp-O-Ree
    SPL Nominations and Elections
  • 11 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 13 Wyoming Cares Walk, Frontier Park Buckle Club, 7:30am-12m, see Mr. Dean
  • 17 Rank Advancement
  • 18 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 24 Camp promotion, OA
  • Presentation on Bears
    31 Second summer camp payment due, $35

June

  • 3 Garrett’s Eagle Court of Honor, Plains Hotel, 2pm
  • 7 Equipment Instruction
    Equipment Check / Clean Chuckboxes
    Meetings go until 9pm for summer vacation
  • 8 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 10 Five Mile Hike on the Greenway, Conroy
  • 14-16 Cub Day Camp, Indian Village
  • 14 Prepare for Summer Camp
  • 15 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 16 Wedding Reception for Mr. Rice and Miss Palochak, Troop Invited, New Community House, 4pm-11pm
  • 21 Prepare for Summer Camp
    Prepare for Superday
    Final summer camp payment due, $30
  • 24 24th Annual Superday in the Park, 8am-4pm, bring lunch money
  • 25-July 1 Summer Camp, Camp Patiya

July

  • 5 Rank Advancement
  • 8 Fishing Derby with Lunch, Scout Lodge, 8am-2pm, Alan Hebert
  • 12 Dry Canoeing
  • 13 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 15 Canoeing with Lunch, Scout Lodge, 8am-2pm
  • 19 Flag Presentations
    Games
  • 20 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 21 Built Parade Float, Mr. Mad’s, 5:30pm
  • 22 CFD Parade, North side of Herschler Bldg, 8am
  • 21-30 110th Annual Cheyenne Frontier Days (M-W-F Kiwanis Pancake Breakfasts, 5:50am)
  • 26 NO MEETING

August

  • 2 Canoeing
  • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 9 Canoeing
  • 10 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 12 Troop Canoe Derby, 8am-2pm
    Build paper boats
  • 16 Bicycle Ride, Alex
  • 17 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 19 Help Laramie County Fire District 8 with highway cleanup, then tour their facilities and have lunch, 9am-1:30pm
  • 23 Court of Honor, Pot Luck Dinner, Mr. Mad’s, 6pm
  • 26 Presentation of Colors, Wyoming Trauma Conference Banquet, Little America, 5pm-9:15pm
  • 30 Swimming
    $30 summer camp payment
    Meetings go until 8:30pm for school year

September

  • 6 Prepare for campout
  • 8-10 Ed Dulaney Canoe Derby (Bridgeport, Nebraska State Recreation Area) Third Place in Advanced!
  • 12 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 13 Knots and Lashings, Mr. Fresquez
  • 14 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 20 First Aid, Mr. Dean
  • 21 Presentation of Colors, Cheyenne District Fundraising Dinner, Wyoming Hereford Ranch, 7pm
  • 23 Trail’s End Popcorn sales begin
  • 27 Rank Advancement
    $30 summer camp payment
  • 28 Christmas Parade Float Building Seminar, Laramie County Library, 7pm-8:30pm

October

  • 4 First Aid Practice
    First Aid Kit Work
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 11 Astronomy
  • 12 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 18 First Aid Practice, Mrs. Eickbush
    SPL Nominations and Elections
    Turn in Trail’s End Popcorn orders
  • 19 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 21 49th International Jamboree on the Air, VA Hospital Picnic Grounds, 9am-4pm
  • 25 Bag Candy for Goblin Walk, New Community House, meet at lodge
    $30 summer camp payment
  • 26 Christmas Parade Float Planning, Scout Lodge, 7pm

November

  • 1 First Aid Team Testing (Intermediate/Advanced)
  • 4 Dedication of Dillion’s Eagle Project, 8:30am-9am, Peak Wellness Center, 2810 E 8th St
    Build Christmas Float, Mr. Mad’s
  • 8 History of the Fur Trade, Allen
  • 9 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 10-12 Thanksgiving Campout, Camp Jack
  • 11 Pick up Trail’s End Popcorn, Scout Lodge, 1-3pm
  • 14 Adult Leaders: Fireside Chat, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 15 First Aid Team Testing (Intermediate/Advanced)
  • 16 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 18 First Aid-O-Ree, LDS church at 3312 E. Lincolnway
  • 22 Winter Camping and Survival Skills, Mr. Ellis
  • 24 Build Christmas Float, Mr. Mad’s, 6pm
  • 25 Christmas Parade, 1pm-6pm
  • 29 Rank Advancement
    Scout Games
    Prepare for Campout
    $30 summer camp payment

December

  • 2 Scouting for Food
  • 6 Scout Skills
    Prepare for campout
  • 8-10 Christmas Campout, Chimney Park
  • 12 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 13 Rank Advancement
  • 14 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 20 History of Scouting, Mr. Mad MEETING CANCELLED!!!
  • 21 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 27 NO MEETING
2007 Troop Calendar
Color Key: Regular Meeting Troop Activity Adult Activity Indiv. Scout Activity

January

  • 3 Tracking and Reading Sign, Allen
  • 6 Christmas Tree Pickup, 8am
  • 9 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 10 Rank Advancement
  • 11 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 17 Winter First Aid Skills, Conroy, Jon & Ryan
  • 18 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 24 Winter Skills, Alan
  • 31 Winter Skills, Alan
    $30 summer camp payment

February

  • 3 Winter Skills Day, Scout Lodge, 8am-4pm, bring $2 for lunch
  • 4 Scout Sunday
  • 7 Court of Honor
  • 8 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 13 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 14 Presentation on Wolves
  • 21 Rank Advancement
  • 22 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 28 Swimming
    Reregistration Due!

March

  • 7 Citizenship in the Community MB
    OA Elections
  • 8 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 13 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 14 Citizenship in the Community MB
  • 21 Basic Scout Skills
    Rank Advancement
  • 22 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 28 Prepare for Fort Robinson
    $30 summer camp payment
  • 30-1 18th Annual Fort Robinson Tree Plant

April

  • 4 Leave No Trace Camping, Mr. Hendricks
  • 7 29th Annual Easter Egg Hunt Setup, Holliday Park, 9am-11am
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 11 Scout Skills Games
  • 12 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 14 Merit Badge University, LCCC Administration Building, 7:45a-3pm
  • 18 SPL Nominations and Elections
    Lashings
  • 19 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 21 Flag Retirement, Tyler’s Eagle Project, Scout Lodge, 9am-1pm
  • 25 Nature walk and Plants talk
    $30 summer camp payment

May

  • 2 Swimming / Swim Test
  • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 9 First Aid
  • 12 Wyoming Cares Walk, Frontier Park Buckle Club, 7:30am-1pm, see Mr. Dean
    USPS Letter Carrier Food Drive, Converse Post Office (NE Side), 1:30pm-?? (Community Service Opportunity)
  • 16 Prepare for campout
  • 17 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 18-19 Spring Camp-O-Ree, LCSD #1 Land
  • 23 Astronomy, Cody
  • 24 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 28 Inter ashes from Flag Retirement Ceremony, part of Tyler’s Eagle Project, Veterans’ Cemetary, 4pm
  • 30 Bike Ride, Mika

June

  • 2 Canoeing and Lunch with Pack 219, Scout Lodge, 8am-2pm
  • 6 Swimming / Swim Test
  • 9 CPR / AED Class, Scout Lodge, 9am to 5pm
  • 13-15 Cub Day Camp, Indian Village
  • 13 Game Night / Canoe Relay
    Meetings go until 9pm for summer vacation
  • 14 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 20 Swamping demonstration and then canoeing
    Prepare for Superday
  • 21 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 23 25th Annual Superday in the Park, 8am-4pm, bring lunch money
  • 27 Summer Camp Preparation
  • 30 Free physicals, Scout Lodge, 8am, Dr. Schmitz

July

  • 4 NO MEETING
  • 7 Pack up vehicles for summer camp, 2pm
  • 8 Leave for Summer Camp, Mr. Mad’s, 8am
  • 8-14 Summer Camp at Medicine Mountain Boy Scout Ranch
  • 18 Rank Advancement
  • 19 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 20 Built Parade Float, Mr. Mad’s, 5:30pm
  • 21 CFD Parade, North side of Herschler Bldg, 8am
  • 20-29 111th Annual Cheyenne Frontier Days (M-W-F Kiwanis Pancake Breakfasts, 5:50am)
  • 25 Court of Honor, Pot Luck Dinner, Mr. Mad’s, 6pm

August

  • 1 Citizenship in the World Presentation, Mr. Steven Rice
  • 4 Canoe swamping in Sloan’s Lake, Scout Lodge, 8am-2pm CANCELLED!!!
  • 8 Water Sport Specific First Aid
  • 9 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 11 Fishing Derby with Lunch, Scout Lodge, 8am-2pm, Alan Hebert
    Lions Ride for Sight Spaghetti Dinner, YMCA, 6pm-8:30pm
  • 12 Lions Ride for Sight, soccer fields off north Ridge Road, 10am-2pm
  • 14 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 15 Self Defense Class, wear loose, comfortable clothing
  • 16 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 18-19 Daniel Hsieh’s Eagle Project, Food Collection for Comea Shelter, Walmart and Yellowstone Alberton’s, 10am-1pm
  • 22 Canoeing / Scout Games
  • 25 Color Guard for Wyoming Trauma Center Conference
  • 29 Green River Trip Presentation, Mr. Scott
    Meetings go until 8:30pm for school year

September

  • 5 Scout Skills
    Packing for campout
  • 7-9 Campout at Wilson’s Ranch
  • 11 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 12 Rank Advancement
  • 13 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 19 Knots and Lashings
  • 20 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 21-22 New Adult Leader Training
  • 22 Trail’s End Popcorn sales begin
  • 26 Archery Presentation

October

  • 3 First Aid Skills
  • 6 Fire Arm Safety, Mr. Last, Scout Lodge, 9am – noon
    Pet First Aid Kits, Charles’ Eagle Project, Scout Lodge, 12:30pm-1:30pm
  • 8 CERT/Emergency Preparedness Training, Cheyenne Fire Training Facility, 8am-5pm
    Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 9 CERT/Emergency Preparedness Training, Cheyenne Fire Training Facility, 8am-5pm
  • 10 D.A.R.E Program
  • 11 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 17 First Aid Games by patrol
    SPL Nominations and Elections
  • 18 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 20 Trail’s End Popcorn sales end
    50th International Jamboree on the Air, Buffalo Ridge Stake Center, 9am-3pm
  • 23 Eyeglasses wrapping, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 24 Goblin Walk Candy Bagging
    Turn in Trail’s End Popcorn orders
  • 30 Court of Honor
    Happy 91st Birthday Troop 101!
  • 31 Halloween Party

November

  • 3 CERT Mock Training Exercise
  • 7 Presentation on Bridges, Mr. Fredrick
  • 8 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 10 Tyler’s Eagle Court of Honor, Emerald Foam Control, 11am
  • 13 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 14 Swimming
    Ladies’ Tea at Scout Lodge, Mrs. Eickbush
  • 15 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 16-18 Thanksgiving Campout, Camp Jack CANCELLED!!!
  • 21 Knots and Lashings with a patrol competition
  • 27 Lions Fundraiser at Culver’s, 4:30pm-8pm
  • 28 Winter survival
    Popcorn money due

December

  • 5 Totin’ Chip
  • 8 Scouting for Food, meet at Story Gym parking lot, 7:45am-noon
    Cheyenne District Community Blood Drive, United Blood Center, noon – 6pm
    Dillion’s Eagle Court of Honor, Meadowbrook Baptist Church, 6pm
  • 9 Cheyenne District Community Blood Drive, United Blood Center, 11am – 4pm
  • 11 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 12 Winter shelter building
  • 13 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 14-16 Christmas Campout, Chimney Park
  • 19 Fire building competition
  • 20 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 26 NO MEETING
2008 Troop Calendar
Color Key: Regular Meeting Troop Activity Adult Activity Indiv. Scout Activity

January

  • 2 Rank Advancement
  • 5 Christmas Tree Pickup, 8am
  • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 9 First Aid review
  • 10 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 16 Winter First Aid
  • 17 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 18 Rifle Merit Badge, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 23 Winter camping skills, Allen (Uniform Inspection)
  • 30 Maps and Compass skill teaching, by patrol
    Prepare for Klondike

February

  • 1-3 Klondike, Chimney Park Scout Camp
  • 3 Scout Sunday
  • 6 Court of Honor, Scout Lodge, 6pm
  • 12 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 13 Proper Uniforming and Patches
  • 14 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 20 Presentation on Lions, our sponsors
  • 21 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 27 World Trade Center Presentation (Uniform Inspection)
    Reregistration Due!

March

  • 5 Knots and Lashings
    OA Elections
  • 11 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 12 Presentation by a public official, Mayor Spiker
  • 13 Pack 112 Crossover, St. Mary’s cafeteria, 6:30pm
  • 19 Patrol Competitions, such as Kim’s Game and other skills (Uniform Inspection)
  • 20 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 22 30th Annual Easter Egg Hunt Setup, Holliday Park, 9am-11am
  • 26 Swimming
  • 27 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm

April

  • 2 First Aid, AMR
    Prepare for Fort Robinson
  • 4-6 19th Annual Fort Robinson Tree Plant
  • 7 First Aid, AMR
  • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 9 First Aid, AMR
  • 10 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 12 First Aid Rodeo, Freedom Elementary, 9am-noon
  • 16 Swimming
  • 17 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 18 Merit Badge University, 5pm – 10pm
  • 19 Merit Badge University, 8am – 5pm
  • 23 Dry Canoeing
  • 25 Engineering MB, Scout Lodge, 7pm, Mr. Last
  • 30 Orienteering

May

  • 3 Merit Badge University, 8am – 5pm
  • 7 Plant Identification, Allen
    Prepare for Spring Camp-O-Ree
  • 8 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 9 Engineering MB, Scout Lodge, 7pm, Mr. Last
  • 10 Wyoming Cares Walk, Frontier Park Buckle Club, 7:30am-1pm, see Mr. Dean
  • 13 Adult Leaders: Round Table — Dutch Oven Cooking, Ascension Lutheran Church, 6pm
  • 14 Leave No Trace Camping, Mr. Hendricks
  • 15 Troop Committee meeting at Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 16-18 Spring Camp-O-Ree, LCSD #1 Land
  • 21 SPL Nominations and Elections
  • 28 Backpacking, Mr. Rice Jr.
  • 29 Engineering MB, Scout Lodge, 7pm, Mr. Last
  • 30-1 OA Ordeal Weekend at BDSR

June

  • 4 Wilderness Survival, Allen
  • 6-8 OA Ordeal Weekend at CLP
    7-8 Crazy Horse Volksmarch
  • 11 Start signal tower Construction
    Meetings go until 9pm for summer vacation
  • 12 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 13 Charles’ Eagle Court of Honor, Allison Hall, First United Methodist Church, 5:30pm
  • 18 Canoeing
  • 19 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 20 Shooting Safety, Mr. Last
  • 21 Build signal tower, 8:30am-3pm
  • 22 Rebuild Cheyenne Gateway Sign, Ruben’s Eagle Project part I, across Lincolnway from the Hitching Post Inn, 9am-2pm
  • 23 Rebuild Cheyenne Gateway Sign, Ruben’s Eagle Project part II, across Lincolnway from the Hitching Post Inn, 6pm-9pm
  • 25 Canoeing (in case of inclement weather: Bat Presentation, Miss Palochak)
    Prepare for Superday
  • 28 26th Annual Superday in the Park, 8am-4pm, bring lunch money

July

  • 2 First Aid
    Prepare for Summer Camp
  • 5-12 Summer Camp at Camp Gurnsey, $110
  • 16 Rank Advancement
  • 17 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 18-27 112th Annual Cheyenne Frontier Days (M-W-F Kiwanis Pancake Breakfasts, 6am)
  • 23 NO MEETING
  • 30 Canoe Swamping

August

  • 2 Court of Honor, Pot Luck Dinner, Mr. Mad’s, 6pm
  • 6 Canoeing
  • 9 Lodge Cleanup Day with Lunch, 7:30am-3pm
    Lions Ride for Sight Spaghetti Dinner, YMCA, 6pm-8:30pm
  • 10 Lions Ride for Sight, soccer fields off north Ridge Road, 10am-4pm
  • 12 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 13 Canoeing
  • 14 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 16 Fishing Derby with Lunch, Scout Lodge, 8am-2pm, Alan Hebert
  • 20 Orienteering, Dillion
    Organize Patrols
  • 21 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 23 Color Guard: 38th Annual Wyoming Trauma Conference, 5pm-10pm
  • 27 Bicycling
    Meetings go until 8:30pm for school year

September

  • 3 Prepare for Expo
  • 6 Color Guard: LCCC 40th Anniversary Celebration, Blue Arches across from Arena, 9:30am
  • 9 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 10 Prepare for Expo
  • 11 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 12-14 Heritage Expo, Casper Events Center, leave 6pm Friday, return 2pm Sunday
  • 17 Liberty Square Ribbon Cutting Ceremony, 10am
    Friends Night — World Jamboree presentation with dutch oven cooking, 7pm
  • 18 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 19-21 OA Ordeal Weekend at BDSR
    Victims needed for Advance Trauma Life Support Training, see Mr. Dean
  • 20 Trail’s End Popcorn sales begin
  • 24 Outdoor Games
  • 26 Diamond (75th) Anniversary party for the Cheyenne Lions Club sponsoring Troop 101, 6:30pm to 8:30pm
  • 27-28 Conroy’s Eagle Project, Lions Park, 9am to 5pm

October

  • 1 Build a camp gadget
  • 4 Chimney Park Work Day, see Mr. Rice Sr.
  • 8 Swimming
  • 9 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 11 & 13 CERT/Emergency Preparedness Training, Cheyenne Fire Training Facility behind Jeld-Wen Windows, 8am-4:30pm
  • 14 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 15 First Aid in the dark, Mr. Dean and Conroy
  • 16 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 18 51st International Jamboree on the Air, Buffalo Ridge Stake Center, 9am-2pm
  • 22 Goblin Walk Candy Bagging
    Trail’s End Popcorn sales end
  • 29 Movie, Pot Luck, Come as you aren’t
    Happy 92nd Birthday Troop 101!

November

  • 5 SPL Nominations and Elections
    Fire starting skills, Sean and David
    Dutch oven skills
    Prepare for Thanksgiving campout
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 12 Special Presentation on the Secret Service
    Winter Survival, Alan
    Fur Trading History and Techniques, Alan
    Prepare for Thanksgiving campout
  • 13 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 14-16 Thanksgiving Campout, Chimney Park
  • 16 Pick up Trail’s End Popcorn, Scout Lodge, noon-3pm
  • 19 First Aid for cold weather, senior scouts
  • 22 Scouting for Food, meet at Story Gym parking lot, 9am-noon
    Ruben’s Eagle Court of Honor, Scout Lodge, 6pm
  • 25 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 26 Lodge Cleanup, James
    Prepare for Christmas campout

December

  • 1 Lions Fundraiser at Culver’s, 4:30pm-8pm
  • 3 Rank Advancement by Patrol
  • 9 Color Guard: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
    Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 10 Rank Advancement
    Prepare for the Christmas Campout
  • 11 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 12-14 Christmas Campout, Chimney Park
  • 17 Games night with pot luck
  • 19 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 24 NO MEETING
  • 31 NO MEETING
2009 Troop Calendar
Color Key: Regular Meeting Troop Activity Adult Activity Indiv. Scout Activity

January

  • 3 Christmas Tree Pickup, 9:20am, Compost Facility on Windmill Rd
  • 7 Swimming
  • 8 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 13 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 14 Basic First Aid
  • 15 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 16-17 OA: Winter Festival
  • 20 Klondike Sled Preparation, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 21 District Fund Raising Dinner, VP Dick Cheney will be recognized, Little America, 4pm
    Rank Advancement
    Prepare for Klondike Derby
  • 24 Wyoming Kids Xtreme – Fire & Ice, 8:30am-1:30pm, contact Mr. Dean if interested
  • 27 Klondike Sled Preparation, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 28 First Aid in Depth, AMR
    Prepare for Klondike Derby
  • 31-1 Klondike Derby, Chimney Park Scout Camp, meet at lodge by 7am

February

  • 4 First Aid Training by team with simulations
  • 7 Purple and Gold Court of Honor, Scout Lodge, 6pm, Pot Luck
  • 8 Scout Sunday Service, Holy Trinity Catholic Church, 6pm
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 11 Rank Advancement
  • 12 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 18 Rank Advancement, Pioneering by patrol
    OA Elections
  • 19 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 21 See-n-Do, LDS Church on Four Mile Road, 9am-Noon
  • 25 Game Night with round robin, Tyler
    Setup First Aid Teams, Sean
    Reregistration Due!
  • 27 Adult Leaders: District Recognition Dinner, $3/person plus a pie per family, Allison Hall, 6pm-9pm

March

  • 4 Scout Skills, Austin
    First Aid Skills, Sean
  • 5 District Eagle Recognition Dinner, $13, First Congregational Church, 6:30pm
  • 7 Delta Kappa Gamma Book Sale, Dinneen Bldg, 8am-8pm
    Electricity and Electronics MBs, Scout Lodge, 10:30am
  • 8 Delta Kappa Gamma Book Sale, Dinneen Bldg, 9am-5pm
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 11 Scout Skills / Patrol Competition, James
  • 12 Pack 112 Crossover, St. Mary’s School, 6:30pm
    PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7:30pm
  • 18 Make Patrol Flags, Austin
    Physical fitness tests, Part 1
  • 19 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 21 Electricity and Electronics MBs, Scout Lodge, 10:30am
  • 22 Conroy’s Eagle Court of Honor, New Community House, 5pm
  • 25 Troop 101 Training
    Prepare for Fort Robinson
  • 28 Electricity and Electronics MBs, Scout Lodge, 10:30am

April

  • 1 Prepare for Fort Robinson
  • 3-5 20th Annual Fort Robinson Tree Plant -> Going to Hynds Lodge because of weather
  • 8 Basic Camping Skills, Charles
    Pack 124 visits
  • 9 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 11 31st Annual Easter Egg Hunt Setup, Holliday Park, 9am-11am
  • 14 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 15 History of Baden-Powell, Mr. Mad
  • 16 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 17 Merit Badge University, $8, LCCC, 6pm-9pm -> C A N C E L E D
  • 18 Merit Badge University, LCCC, 9am-5pm -> C A N C E L E D
    Chris’ Eagle Court of Honor, New Community House
  • 22 Swimming
  • 25 CPR / AED Class, Scout Lodge, 8:30am to 3pm
  • 29 Physical fitness tests, Part 2
    Camp Preparation

May

  • 1 Electricity and Electronics MBs, Scout Lodge, 6pm-9pm
  • 6 SPL Nominations and Elections, Charles
    Spring Camp-O-Ree Preparation
  • 9 Wyoming Cares Walk, Frontier Park Buckle Club, 7:30am-1pm, see Mr. Dean
    USPS Letter Carrier Food Drive, Converse Post Office (NE Side), 1pm-5pm
  • 12 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 13 Scout Skills / Rank Advancement
    Finalize camp preparation
  • 14 Special Olympics Wyoming State Summer Games, Okie Blanchard Stadium, 6:30pm-8pm
  • 15-17 Spring Camp-O-Ree Nightowl, LCSD #1 Land
  • 20 Miniature Golf (Swimming backup)
  • 21 Troop Committee meeting at the Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 24 Start of Church Service, Meadowbrooke Baptist, 10:30am
  • 27 Basic First Aid, AMR
  • 29-31 OA: Spring Service Weekend, BDSR
  • 30 Rifle Merit Badge, Scout Lodge, 10:30am-1:30pm, bring a sack lunch

June

  • 2 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 3 Dry Canoeing
  • 5-7 Wyoming Kids Xtreme, Curt Gowdy State Park
    OA: Spring Service Weekend, CLP
  • 10-12 Cub Day Camp, Indian Village, 8am-4:30pm
  • 10-11 Webelos Overnight, Archer Complex, 5pm-Noon
  • 10 Canoeing
    Meetings go until 9pm for summer vacation
  • 11 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 13 Fishing Derby with Lunch, Scout Lodge, 8am-2pm, Alan
  • 17 Bike Ride to Cold Stone Creamery, Sean
  • 19 Rifle Merit Badge, Scout Lodge, 6pm-9pm
  • 23 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 24 Prepare for Superday
    Free physicals for summer camp, Dr. Schmitz
  • 26 Color Guard: Cheyenne Gold Wing Club, Holiday Inn, 8am
    Rifle Merit Badge, Gun Club, 5:45pm-9pm
  • 27 27th Annual Superday in the Park, 8am-6pm, bring lunch money

July

  • 1 Rank Advancment
    Prepare for Summer Camp
  • 6, 7, & 9 James’ Eagle Project (dinner provided), First United Methodist Church, 5pm to 8pm
  • 8 Scout Skills / Rank Advancment
    Prepare for Summer Camp
  • 11-18 Summer Camp at Camp Buffalo Bill, $235
  • 16 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 17-26 113th Annual Cheyenne Frontier Days (M-W-F Kiwanis Pancake Breakfasts, 6am)
  • 22 NO MEETING
  • 23 CFD Rodeo, contact Mr. Stout
  • 29 Swimming

August

Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm

  • 4 CERT Rodeo, Hansen Arena, Laramie, 9am
  • 5 Manners Presentation, Mr. Mad
  • 7 Distributing school supplies for Friends of Foster Families, Lions Park, 5pm-7pm
  • 8 Lions Ride for Sight Spaghetti Dinner, YMCA, 6pm-8:30pm
  • 9 Lions Ride for Sight, 10am-4pm
  • 11 Adult Leaders: Round Table, Lions Park, pavillion near the swimming pool, picnic fare provided, 7pm
  • 12 Canoeing
    Prepare for campout
  • 13 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 14-16 Family Campout and Trail Maintenance at Curt Gowdy, Kyle W.
  • 19 Canoe Swamping
  • 20 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 22 Color Guard: 39th Annual Wyoming Trauma Conference, 5pm-10pm
  • 26 Swimming
    Meetings go until 8:30pm for school year
  • 29 Kyle N.’s Eagle Project, Cheyenne Berean Church, 9am
    Coin Collecting MB, Hitching Post Inn, 10am
  • 31 Shotgun MB, Scout Lodge, 6pm, Mr. Last

September

  • 1 OA: Annual Chy-Kola Picnic at Mr. Yarbrough’s
  • 2 Fingerprinting MB, Mr. Lynch and Mr. Hudson
  • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 9 First Aid, Kyle W.
    Prepare for campout
  • 10 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 11-13 Ed Dulaney Canoe Derby (Bridgeport, Nebraska State Recreation Area)
  • 16 State Crime Lab Presentation, Mr. Webb
  • 17 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 18-20 OA: Fall Service Weekend, BDSR
  • 19 Trail’s End Popcorn sales begin
    Court of Honor, Pot Luck Dinner, Scout Lodge, 6pm
  • 23 Orienteering, Adam
  • 28 Shotgun MB, Scout Lodge, 6pm-8:30pm, Mr. Last
  • 30 Visit the Wyoming National Guard Museum, 624 E. Pershing Blvd, 7pm

October

  • 7 CERT Skills
  • 10 CERT/Emergency Preparedness Training, Cheyenne Fire Training Facility behind Jeld-Wen Windows, 8am-4:30pm -> C A N C E L E D due to snow
  • 12 CERT/Emergency Preparedness Training, Cheyenne Fire Training Facility behind Jeld-Wen Windows, 8am-4:30pm
  • 13 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 14 SPL Nominations and Elections
    Knots, Jason
  • 15 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 17 52nd International Jamboree on the Air, Buffalo Ridge Stake Center, 9am-2pm
    Shotgun MB, Mr. Last’s House, 9am until done, Mr. Last
    Trail’s End Popcorn sales end
  • 21 Goblin Walk Candy Bagging
  • 22 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 28 Swimming -> C A N C E L E D due to snow
    Individual Rank Advancement
  • 31 Race marshalls for Cheyenne Schools Foundation 1k & 5k race, Buckle Club, 8am

November

  • 4 Cold Weather First Aid, Adam
    Prepare for campout
  • 6-8 Thanksgiving Campout, Hynds Lodge (Bring your entire family!)
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 11 Veterans and active duty military get a free meal at Applebee’s
    First Aid Practice
  • 12 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 14 First Aid-o-Ree Invitational, Freedom Elementary, 8am-12:30pm, Mrs. Beckle
    Pick up Trail’s End Popcorn, Scout Lodge, 7pm-9pm
  • 18 Rank Advancement
  • 25 Animal tracks and encountering wild animals, Miss Palochak
  • 28 Christmas Parade, 17th & Carey parking garage, 4:45pm, Ian

December

  • 2 Winter Skills, Tyler
    Popcorn money due
  • 3 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 5 Scouting for Food, meet at Story Gym parking lot, 8am-2pm
    Cheyenne Clubs and Hobbies Day, LCCC Health and Science Bldg Rm 111 & 113, 10am-4pm
  • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 9 Leadership and Patrol Organization, James
    Prepare for campout
  • 10 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 16 Skills by patrol
    Firem’n Chit, Sean
  • 18-20 Christmas Campout, Hynds Lodge
  • 19 Gift wrapping fund raiser, Sierra Trading Post, 9am-5pm
  • 23 Yule Celebration, Ian
  • 30 NO MEETING
2010 Troop Calendar
Color Key: Regular Meeting Troop Activity Adult Activity Indiv. Scout Activity

January

  • 2 Christmas Tree Pickup, 9am-1pm, Compost Facility on Windmill Rd
  • 6 Snow Shelters, Sean
  • 9 Wyoming Kids Xtreme – Fire & Ice, Barrett Building lawn, 9am-3pm
  • 12 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 13 Personal Finances, Mrs. Rice
  • 14 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 20 Round Robin: Knots, First Aid, and Fire Starting
  • 21 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 22-24 OA: Winter Festival, LCCC
  • 27 Manners, Mrs. Jensen

February

  • 3 Prepare for Klondike Derby
  • 6 Klondike Derby, Chimney Park Scout Camp
  • 7 Scout Sunday Service, Holy Trinity, 7pm-8pm
  • 9 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 10 100th Anniversary of the BSA Party
  • 11 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 17 Communications MB, Conroy
  • 18 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 20 Ice Skating, Taco John’s Event Center, 9am-10:30am
    Pack 124 Crossover, LCCC CCI Building, 6pm
  • 24 Indian Lore MB
    Reregistration Due!
  • 26 Adult Leaders: District Recognition Milk Can Dinner, First Presbyterian Church, 6pm-8pm, bring a dessert to share

March

  • 3 Court of Honor, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 5 Engineering MB, Scout Lodge, Mr. Last, 6pm
  • 9 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 10 Individual Rank Advancement
    OA Elections
  • 11 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 12 Engineering MB, Scout Lodge, Mr. Last, 6pm
  • 13 Color Guard: Friends of the NRA Banquet, Holiday Inn, 7pm
  • 17 Knots and Lashings, Wilhelm
    Troop 110 will be visiting
  • 18 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 24 First Aid in the dark, James
    Prepare for Fort Robinson
  • 26-28 21st Annual Fort Robinson Tree Plant, $25
  • 31 Personal Fitness — Both MB and Tenderfoot requirements, Kyle and James

April

  • 3 32nd Annual Easter Egg Hunt Setup, Pioneer Park Center, 9:30am-11am
  • 7 Individual Rank Advancement
  • 8 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 13 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 14 Swimming Rank Advancement
  • 15 Pack 112 Crossover, St. Mary’s School, 6pm
  • 20 UP Photo Op and Train Passengers, Ames Underpass, 4pm
  • 21 Park nature walk, Tyler
  • 24 Pinewood Derby and See-n-Do, Storey Gym, 10am-2:30pm
    Kyle’s Eagle Court of Honor, Cheyenne Berean Church, 2pm
  • 28 Dutch oven demonstration, Mr. Rice Jr.
  • 30 Allen H.’s Eagle Project, Scout Lodge, 5pm
  • 30-2 OA: Section Conclave, Denver

May

  • 1 Color Guard: Lions State Convention, Plains Hotel, 6:30pm
  • 5 Thirty day fitness check up, Kyle
    Plan patrol menus for Camporee
  • 8 Wyoming Cares Walk, Frontier Park Buckle Club, 7:30am-1pm, see Mr. Dean
  • 11 Color Guard: FFA Banquet, Holiday Inn, 5:30pm
    Adult Leaders: Round Table, Ascension Lutheran Church, 6:30pm
  • 12 Prepare for Spring Camporee
  • 14-16 Spring Camporee, LCSD #1 Land
  • 19 Cleanup from Campout
    Totin’ Chip class
  • 21-23 OA: Spring Service Weekend, CLP
  • 22 Shotgun MB, meet at Mr. Last’s, 9am-1pm
  • 26 Dry Canoeing
  • 29 Shotgun MB, meet at Mr. Last’s, 9am-1pm
  • 30 Color Guard: Start of Church Service, Meadowbrooke Baptist, 10:30am

June

  • 2 Canoeing
  • 4-6 OA: Spring Service Weekend, BDSR
  • 5 Wyoming Kids Xtreme, Curt Gowdy State Park
  • 9-11 Cub Day Camp, Indian Village, 7:30am-4:30pm
  • 9 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Canoeing, 7pm
    Bring your backpacks for inspection
    Meetings go until 9pm for summer vacation
  • 11-12 Cub Day Camp Overnighter, Archer complex
  • 12-13 Peppers on the Plaza, Cheyenne Depot
  • 16 Rank Advancement
    Knots and Lashings
    SPL Nominations and Elections
  • 17 Parent meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 23 Totin’ Chip and Firem’n Chit, Chris, David & Jason
  • 26 28th Annual Superday in the Park, 8am-6pm, bring lunch money
  • 30 Prepare for summer camp
    Free physicals for summer camp, Dr. Schmitz

July

  • 4-10 Summer Camp at Camp Laramie Peak
  • 14 Rank Advancement
  • 15 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 21 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Canoeing
  • 23-1 113th Annual Cheyenne Frontier Days (M-W-F Kiwanis Pancake Breakfasts, 6am)
  • 28 NO MEETING

August

  • 4 Rank Advancement
  • 6 Handing out school supplies at the Foster Families’ Picnic, Holliday Park, 5pm-7pm
  • 7 Lions Ride for Sight Spaghetti Dinner, YMCA, 6pm-8:30pm
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 11 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Bike Ride to the McDonald’s on Ridge
  • 14 Court of Honor, Pot Luck Dinner, Mr. Mad’s, 6pm, contact James
  • 18 Scout Skills by patrol
    Lodge cleanup
    Color guard practice
  • 20-21 Webelos Overnighter, Camp Jack
  • 25 Outdoor games
    First Aid
    Meetings go until 8:30pm for school year

September

  • 1 Rank Advancement
  • 8 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Compass Orientation by patrol
    Prepare for Expo
  • 10-12 Heritage Expo, Casper Events Center, leave 6pm Friday, return 2pm Sunday
  • 11 Adam’s Eagle Project, Cheyenne Animal Shelter, 10am-1pm
  • 14 Adult Leaders: Round Table Picnic, Shelter adjacent to the municipal pool in Lion’s Park, 6pm
  • 15 Canoeing
    Swimming
  • 16 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 17-19 OA: Fall Service Weekend, BDSR
  • 18 Adam’s Eagle Project, Cheyenne Animal Shelter, 10am-done
    Trail’s End Popcorn sales begin
  • 22 Orientation and Compass work
    Organize patrols
  • 29 First Aid by patrol

October

  • 2 UP Steamin’ for Green project, Ames Underpass, 9am-noon
  • 6 Rank Advancement
  • 9 Allen’s Eagle Court of Honor, Meadowbrooke Baptist, 3pm
  • 12 Adult Leaders: Round Table, School Admin Bldg, 7pm
  • 13 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    First Aid in the dark with AMR
  • 16 53nd International Jamboree on the Air, Buffalo Ridge Stake Center, 9am-12pm
  • 20 Game Night
    Trail’s End Popcorn sales end
  • 21 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 25 Candy Bagging, Youth Activity and Community Center at 1317 Parsley Blvd, 5:30pm
  • 27 First Aid, AMR, Scout Lodge, 7pm

November

  • 3 Prepare for Thanksgiving campout
  • 5-7 Thanksgiving Campout, Hynds Lodge
  • 6 First Aid Skills Rodeo, Freedom Elementary, 8am-1pm, Mrs. Beckle
    Youth Protection Training, required for all adults, Hynds Lodge, 3pm
  • 9 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 10 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Rank Advancement
  • 13 Merit Badge University, LCCC Arp Bldg room 120, 8pm-5pm, preregistration required, $2.50 plus bring your own lunch
    Pick up Trail’s End Popcorn, Scout Lodge
  • 17 Winter survival
    Survival kits
  • 18 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 24 Glenn’s Barbershop 2nd Annual Thankgiving Dinner preparations, Masonic Temple, 6pm (in place of regular meeting)
  • 27 Christmas Parade, 17th & Carey parking garage, 4:30pm, Mr. Last

December

  • 1 Scout Skills
    Popcorn money due
  • 4 Scouting for Food, South Greeley Highway Safeway, 8am-2pm
  • 8 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Rank Advancement
  • 14 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 15 Prepare for Christmas campout
  • 16 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 17-19 Christmas Campout, Hynds Lodge
  • 19 James’ Eagle Court of Honor, First United Methodist Church, 3pm
  • 22 Fun and Games
  • 29 NO MEETING
2011 Troop Calendar
Color Key: Regular Meeting Troop Activity Adult Activity Indiv. Scout Activity

January

  • 5 Scout Skills
  • 7 Rifle and Shotgun Merit Badges, Scout Lodge, 6pm-9pm
  • 8 Christmas Tree Pickup, 8am-1pm, Compost Facility on Windmill Rd
  • 11 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 12 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Xtreme Prep and Games
  • 19 Rank Advancement
  • 20 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm -> C A N C E L E D
  • 21 Rifle and Shotgun Merit Badges, Scout Lodge, 6pm-9pm
  • 22 Wyoming Kids Xtreme – Fire & Ice, Barrett Building lawn, 9am-3pm
  • 26 Knots

February

  • 2 Prepare for Klondike
  • 5 Klondike Derby, Camp Jack and Hynds Lodge, $10, 8am-5pm
  • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 9 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Scout Skills
  • 11 Rifle MB, Cheyenne Rifle and Pistol Club, 5:45pm, Mr. Last
  • 13 Scout Sunday Service, Ascension Lutheran Church, 6pm-7pm
  • 16 Court of Honor, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 17 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 23 Rank Advancement
  • 25 Adult Leaders: District Recognition Dinner, First United Methodist Church, 6pm-8pm

March

  • 2 Aluminum can crushing party
  • 3 Eagle Recognition Dinner, $15/person, Holiday Inn, 6:30pm
  • 5 Delta Kappa Gamma Book Sale, Western Auction at Ridge Rd and Pershing Blvd, 8am-8pm
  • 6 Delta Kappa Gamma Book Sale, Western Auction at Ridge Rd and Pershing Blvd, 9am-5pm
  • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 9 Scout Skills: Knots with patrol competition
  • 11 Youth Protection Training, Scout Lodge, 7pm-8pm
  • 12 Youth Protection Training, Scout Lodge, 1pm-2pm
    Color Guard: Friends of the NRA Banquet, Holiday Inn, 6:30pm
  • 16 Crossover Ceremony, First United Methodist Church, 6:30pm
    Merit badge work
  • 17 Troop Committee meeting at Mr. Madigan’s, 7pm
  • 18-19 Merit Badge University, LDS Stake Center across from McCormick Jr High, $5 plus bring your own lunch
  • 23 Taco John’s Fund-raiser for the Troop 101 Foundation, Yellowstone location only, 4pm-7pm
    Gear and equipment familiarization, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 24 Salesmanship MB, Yellowstone Taco John’s, 7pm, Mr. Hudson Jr.
  • 30 Survival skills, Sean
  • 31 Salesmanship MB, Yellowstone Taco John’s, 7pm, Mr. Hudson Jr.

April

  • 1-3 22nd Annual Fort Robinson Tree Plant
  • 6 Rank Advancement
  • 8 Engineering MB, Scout Lodge, Mr. Last, 6pm-9pm
  • 12 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 13 Scout Skills: Improvised first aid and cover, Ben
  • 15 Engineering MB, Scout Lodge, Mr. Last, 6pm-9pm
  • 16 UP Steamin’ for Green project, Ames Underpass, 10am-noon
  • 20 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Merit badge work
  • 21 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 23 33rd Annual Easter Egg Hunt Setup, Holliday Park, 9:30am-11am
  • 27 History of Baden Powell, Mr. Mad
  • 30 Adams’s Eagle Court of Honor, East High School Auditorium, 5-8pm

May

  • 4 Court of Honor, Parents please attend, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 7 Wyoming Cares Walk, Frontier Park Buckle Club, 7:30am-1pm, see Mr. Dean
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 11 Scout Skills: Animal tracking, Miss Palochak
  • 13-15 Spring Camporee, J. Brown Youth Camp near Pine Bluffs
  • 14 Clubs and Hobbies Day, Laramie County Library, 10am-5pm
  • 18 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Scout Skills: Orienteering, TBD
  • 20-22 OA: Spring Service Weekend, CLP
  • 21 Shotgun MB, meet at Mr. Last’s, 9am-1pm
  • 24 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 25 Scout Skills: Knots and lashings, TBD Summer Camp Menu Planning

June

  • 1 Rank Advancement
    SPL Nominations and Elections
  • 3-5 OA: Spring Service Weekend, BDSR
  • 4 Coulter’s Eagle Project, Jessup School, 8:30am-noon
  • 8 Scout Skills: Dry canoeing
    Bring summer camp backpacks for inspection and hike around the lake
    Meetings go until 9pm for summer vacation
  • 8-10 Cub Day Camp, Hereford Ranch
  • 11-12 Peppers on the Plaza, Cheyenne Depot
  • 15 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Canoeing
  • 16 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm -> P O S T P O N E D
  • 22 Organize equipment for Superday
    Rank advancement
  • 25 29th Annual Superday in the Park, 8am-6pm, bring lunch money
  • 29 Scout Skills: Canoe swamping, TBD

July

  • 6 Finalize summer camp preparations
  • 10 Summer Camp Departure, Scout Lodge, noon
    Summer camp physicals available
  • 10-16 Summer Camp at Camp Jack
  • 13 NO MEETING (Summer Camp)
  • 20 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Canoeing / Swimming
  • 21 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 22-31 114th Annual Cheyenne Frontier Days (M-W-F Kiwanis Pancake Breakfasts, 6am)
  • 27 NO MEETING

August

  • 3 Rank Advancement
  • 6 Jason’s Eagle Project, V.A. Picnic Grounds, 10am
  • 9 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 10 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Bagging school supplies
  • 12 Handing out school supplies at the Foster Families’ Picnic, Lions Park by swimming pool, 5pm-7pm
  • 13 Court of Honor, Pot Luck Dinner, Mr. Mad’s, 6pm
  • 17 Scout Skills by Patrol
  • 18 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 20 Color Guard: 41st Annual Wyoming Trauma Conference, Little America, 5:30pm-10pm
  • 24 Merit Badge Work
    Meetings go until 8:30pm for school year
  • 27 Coulter’s Eagle Court of Honor, New Community House, 7pm
  • 31 First Aid
    Prepare for the Canoe Derby

September

  • 3 Austin’s Eagle Project, Picnic Shelter near the Lions Park Swimming Pool, 9am
  • 7 Canoeing
    Prepare for the Canoe Derby
  • 9-11 38th Annual Ed Dulaney Canoe Derby (Bridgeport, Nebraska State Recreation Area)
  • 13 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 14 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Lodge Cleanup
    Trail’s End Popcorn sales begin
  • 17-18 Craig’s Eagle Project, Scout Lodge, 9am
  • 21 Merit Badge Work
  • 24 Craig’s Eagle Project, Scout Lodge, 9am
  • 28 Fire Building and Twine Burning Competition
  • 29 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm

October

  • 1 Popcorn Selling, Albertson’s on Pershing, 10am, contact Mrs. Harrison
  • 5 Rank Advancement
  • 8-9 Campout, Curt Gowdy State Park
  • 11 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 12 Weather Survival — Bring packs with your survival gear
    Trail’s End Popcorn sales end
  • 15 54th International Jamboree on the Air, LDS Church on Four Mile, 9am-4pm
  • 19 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Orienteering Merit Badge Work
  • 26 Ten Essentials of Survival and First Aid
  • 27 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm

November

  • 2 Rank Advancement
    Prepare for Thanksgiving Campout
  • 4-6 Thanksgiving Campout, Hynd’s Lodge -> C A N C E L E D
  • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 9 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Shelter building and proper clothing, Mr. Nye
  • 12 Sort and Pick up Trail’s End Popcorn, Scout Lodge, 9am
  • 16 Merit Badge Work
  • 17 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 23 First Aid Challenge by Patrol
  • 26 Christmas Parade, 17th & Carey parking garage, 4:30pm, Mr. Last
  • 30 Scoutmaster’s Choice (First Aid in the Dark)
    Summer Camp payment of $30 due

December

  • 3 Scouting for Food, Natural Foods, 8am-2pm
  • 7 First Aid
    Pull gear for the campout
  • 9-11 Christmas Campout, Hynds Lodge
  • 13 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 14 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Swimming, James
  • 15 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm -> C A N C E L E D
  • 18 Austin’s Eagle Court of Honor, First United Methodist Church, Allison Hall, 1pm
  • 21 Rank Advancement
  • 28 NO MEETING
2012 Troop Calendar
Color Key: Regular Meeting Troop Activity Adult Activity Indiv. Scout Activity

January

  • 4 Swimming, James
  • 7 Christmas Tree Pickup, 8am-1pm, Compost Facility on Windmill Rd
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 11 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    First Aid
  • 14 First Aid Skills Rodeo, 8:30am-12:45m, CCI building at LCCC
  • 18 Rope Work
  • 19 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 21 Wyoming Kids Xtreme – Fire & Ice, Barrett Building lawn, 9am-3pm
  • 25 Robotics MB, Mr. Malcom
    Summer Camp payment of $80 due
  • 27 Rifle and Shotgun Merit Badges, Scout Lodge, 7pm-9pm (parents always welcome)

February

  • 1 Prepare for the Klondike Derby
    Reregistration Due!
  • 4 Klondike Derby Sled Building, Scout Lodge, 9am-noon
  • 5 Color Guard, First Baptist Church, 10:30am
  • 8 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Shelter building / Fire building / First Aid round robin
    Pull gear for the campout
  • 10-12 Klondike Derby, Chimney Park
  • 14 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 15 Rank Advancement
  • 16 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 17 Rifle and Shotgun Merit Badges, Scout Lodge, 7pm-9pm (parents always welcome)
  • 22 Rank Advancement
  • 24 Adult Leaders: District Recognition Dinner, First United Methodist Church, 6:30pm-9pm, Bring a dessert
  • 25 Rifle and Shotgun MB, Cheyenne Rifle and Pistol Club, 9am, Mr. Last
  • 26 Scout Sunday Service, Ascension Lutheran Church, 6pm-7pm
  • 29 Emergency Preparedness MB, Mr. Rice Jr

March

  • 1 Eagle Scout Recognition Dinner, $15/person, Holiday Inn, 6:30pm-8:30pm
  • 3 Skiing, Snowy Range Ski Area, cost is about $55, meet at 6:30am at the Scout Lodge
    Delta Kappa Gamma Book Sale, Western Auction at Ridge Rd and Pershing Blvd, 8am-8pm
  • 4 Delta Kappa Gamma Book Sale, Western Auction at Ridge Rd and Pershing Blvd, 9am-5pm
  • 5 Venture Crew 101, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 7 Court of Honor, Scout Lodge, 7pm — Parents please attend
  • 10 Lions Lunch Fund-raiser, Outback Steakhouse, 11am-1pm, see Mr. Last
    Color Guard: Friends of the NRA Banquet, Holiday Inn, 6pm
  • 12 Venture Crew 101, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 13 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 14 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Emergency Preparedness MB, Mrs. Beckle
  • 15 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 16 Merit Badge University, preregistration suggested, LCCC, 5:30pm-9pm, $5
  • 17 Merit Badge University, preregistration suggested, LCCC, 8am-5pm
  • 19 Venture Crew 101, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 21 SPL Nominations and Elections
    Rank Advancement
    Summer Camp payment of $80 due
  • 26 Venture Crew 101, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 28 Plan for Fort Robinson
    Pull gear for the campout
  • 30-1 23rd Annual Fort Robinson Tree Plant

April

  • 4 Knots, James and Jason
  • 7 34th Annual Easter Egg Hunt Setup, Holliday Park, 9:30am-10:15am
  • 9 Venture Crew 101, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 11 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Swimming, $2
  • 12 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 14 Jason’s Eagle Court of Honor, East High School Auditorium, 5-8pm
  • 18 Personal Fitness MB, Jason
  • 23 Venture Crew 101, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 25 First Aid, Tyler
    Summer Camp payment of $80 due
  • 28 Scout Show / See-n-Do, LCCC, PE Building, Multi-Purpose Room, 10am-2pm

May

  • 2 Rank Advancement
    Physical fitness tests for Tenderfoot
  • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table and BBQ, please bring a side dish, LDS Church on Four Mile, 6pm
  • 9 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Advanced knot tying, Mr. Rice
  • 12 Wyoming Cares Walk, Frontier Park Buckle Club, 7:30am-1pm, see Mr. Dean
    Shotgun MB, meet at Mr. Last’s, $15, 9am-1pm
    Cub Scout Roundup, Gazebo by the Scout Lodge, 2-4pm
  • 16 Prepare for campout
  • 18-19 Spring Camporee, J. Brown Youth Camp near Pine Bluffs
  • 19 3rd Annual Clubs and Hobbies Day, Laramie County Library, 11am-4pm
  • 20 Yiddish Food Festival, Mt. Sinai Synagogue, 10:30am-4pm
  • 23 Personal Fitness MB, Jason
  • 24 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 30 Rank Advancement
    Physical fitness tests for Tenderfoot

June

  • 1-2 Crazy Horse Volksmarch
  • 3 Craig’s Eagle Court of Honor, Kiwanis Community House, 2:30-5pm
  • 6 Dry Canoeing
    Meetings go until 9pm for summer vacation
  • 12 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 13 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Round Robin of First Aid, Knots, and Orienteering
  • 20 Rank Advancement
    Summer camp swim tests, $2
  • 21 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 23 Superday in the Park, 8am-6pm, bring lunch money
  • 27 Prepare for Summer Camp
    Summer camp physicals available. Please bring a filled out physical form.
  • 30 Canoeing at Scout Lodge, 8:30am-2pm, lunch provided for $2

July

  • 4 NO MEETING (4th of July)
  • 8-14 Summer Camp at Peaceful Valley Scout Ranch, $270
  • 11 NO MEETING (Summer Camp)
  • 15 Capital Scamper, 7:30am
  • 18 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Canoeing
  • 19 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 20-29 115th Annual Cheyenne Frontier Days (M-W-F Kiwanis Pancake Breakfasts, 6am)
  • 25 NO MEETING (CFD)

August

  • 1 Putt Hutt Golf, $5
    Rank Advancement
  • 8 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Canoeing
    Can Crushing
    Rank Advancement
  • 11 Canoeing at Scout Lodge, 8:30am – 2pm, lunch provided for $2
    Lions Ride for Sight Spaghetti Dinner, YMCA, 6pm-8:30pm
  • 14 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LDS Church on Four Mile, 6pm
  • 15 Canoeing
    Bagging Friends of Foster Families school supplies
  • 16 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 12 Handing out school supplies at the Foster Families’ Picnic, Lions Park by swimming pool, 5pm-7pm
  • 17-19 Family Campout at Hudson’s
  • 22 Bike Ride to Cold Stone Creamery
  • 25 Court of Honor, Pot Luck Dinner, Mr. Mad’s, 6pm
  • 29 Meetings go until 8:30pm for school year
    Rank Advancement

September

  • 5 First Aid, Katie
  • 8 High and Low Ropes Course, Youth Alternatives, 8am-5pm, $5, bring a sack lunch -> P O S T P O N E D
  • 11 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 12 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Swimming
    Prepare for campout
  • 14-16 Heritage Expo, Casper Events Center, leave 6pm Friday, return 2pm Sunday
  • 15 Trail’s End Popcorn sales begin
  • 19 Totin’ Chip, Braf
  • 20 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 22 Popcorn Selling, Depot Plaza, 7:30am-12:30pm, contact Mrs. Harrison
  • 26 Splicing, Ben
    Advanced Knot Tying, Mr. Rice
  • 29 National Public Lands Day Clean Up, Lions Park, 8am-1pm, lunch provided for $2 in advance or $3 that day

October

  • 3 First Aid, David
  • 9 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 10 Ladies’ Tea
    Swimming (for scouts)
  • 13 Popcorn Selling, Walmart, 7:30am-noon, contact Mrs. Harrison
    Trail’s End Popcorn sales end
  • 17 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    SPL Elections
    Pioneering
    Trail’s End Popcorn orders due
  • 18 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 20 55th International Jamboree on the Air, Cheyenne Community Park off Ridge Rd, 9am-2pm
  • 24 Rank Advancement
  • 31 Halloween Party

November

  • 7 Court of Honor, Scout Lodge, 7pm — Parents please attend
  • 10 Sort and Pick up Trail’s End Popcorn, Scout Lodge, 9am
  • 13 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 14 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Organize Chuck Boxes
    Prepare for campout
  • 15 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm -> C A N C E L E D
  • 16-18 Thanksgiving Campout, Chimney Park
  • 21 Rank Advancement
  • 24 Christmas Parade, 17th & Carey parking garage, 4:30pm, Mr. Last
  • 28 Knot Tying
    Trail’s End Popcorn payments due
    Summer Camp payment of $50 due
  • 30 Rifle and Shotgun Merit Badges, Scout Lodge, 6pm-9pm

December

  • 1 Scouting for Food, Walmart, Noon-3pm
  • 5 Swimming
  • 7 Rifle and Shotgun Merit Badges, Scout Lodge, 6pm-9pm
  • 8 Helicopter Tour, FEWAFB (meet at lodge), 1pm-4pm
  • 11 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 12 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Measuring Distances, Sean and Ben
  • 14-16 Christmas Campout, Camp Carefree
  • 19 Yule Celebration
  • 20 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 26 NO MEETING
2013 Troop Calendar
Color Key: Regular Meeting Troop Activity Adult Activity Indiv. Scout Activity

January

  • 2 Navigating at Night, Ben and Zach
  • 5 Christmas Tree Pickup, Compost Facility on Windmill Rd, 8am-1pm
  • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 9 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Winter Survival, Austin
  • 10 Adults: Wilhelm’s Eagle Project (the power tool portion), Mr. Mad’s, 7pm
  • 12 Rifle MB, Cheyenne Rifle and Pistol Club, Mr. Last, 9am
    Den Chief Training, LCCC Arp Building, 1pm-3pm, Mrs. Harrison
  • 13 Wilhelm’s Eagle Project, Scout Lodge, 12:30pm-6pm
  • 16 Leave No Trace, Miranda
  • 17 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 23 Animal Tracking, Miss Palochak
  • 30 Mr. Stout and Mr. Threewitt present on citizenship and public office
    Summer Camp payment of $75 due

February

  • 6 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    First Aid, David and Katie
    Prepare for Klondike Derby
  • 8-10 Klondike Derby, Chimney Park -> TROOP ATTENDANCE CANCELED FOR WEATHER
  • 12 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 13 Court of Honor, Scout Lodge, 7pm — Parents please attend
  • 20 Rank Advancement
  • 21 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 22 Adult Leaders: District Recognition Dinner, St. Andrew’s Anglican Church, 6:30pm-9pm, Bring a dessert
  • 23 Wyoming Kids Xtreme – Fire & Ice, Barrett Building lawn, 11:30am-3pm
  • 24 Scout Sunday Service, Ascension Lutheran Church, 6pm-7pm
  • 27 Swimming

March

  • 2 Delta Kappa Gamma Book Sale, Dinneen Pontiac Bldg, 7:45am-6pm
  • 3 Delta Kappa Gamma Book Sale, Dinneen Pontiac Bldg, 8:45am-5pm
  • 6 Dutch Oven Cooking and Food Safety, Mrs. Rice
  • 7 Eagle Scout Recognition Dinner, $15/person, Holiday Inn, 6:30pm-8:30pm
  • 12 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 13 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    First Aid, then First Aid in the dark, David and Katie
  • 15 Merit Badge University, LCCC, 5:30pm-9pm, $5 with early registration
  • 16 Merit Badge University, LCCC, 8am-5pm
  • 20 OA Elections
    Using camp equipment, stoves and lanterns, James
  • 21 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 27 Knot Skills, Mr. Fresquez
    Summer Camp payment of $100 due
  • 30 35th Annual Easter Egg Hunt Setup, Holliday Park, 9:30am-10:15am

April

  • 3 Rank Advancement
    Prepare for campout
  • 5-7 24th Annual Fort Robinson Tree Plant
  • 9 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 10 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Swimming
  • 17 Round Robin – First Aid, Fire Building, and Campsite Setup C A N C E L E D due to snow
  • 18 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm C A N C E L E D
  • 24 Whipping, Fusing, and Coiling Ropes, Wilhelm
    Last date to withdraw from summer camp and receive a full refund less $50

May

  • 1 Prepare for campout – The meeting is still on
    Summer Camp payment of $95 due, plus any additional fees
  • 3-5 Spring Camporee
  • 8 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    SPL Elections
    Dry Canoeing
  • 11 Wyoming Cares Walk, Old Community House, 7:30am-1pm
  • 14 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 15 Dry Canoeing
  • 16 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 19 Yiddish Food Festival, Mt. Sinai Synagogue, 10:30am-4pm
  • 22 Rank Advancement
  • 29 Round Robin – Knot Tying, Fire Building, and Tent Pitching

June

  • 2 Wilhelm’s Eagle Court of Honor, Ascension Lutheran Church, 3pm
  • 5 Swimming
  • 12 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Scoutmaster’s Choice
    Meetings go until 9pm for summer vacation
  • 14-16 Camp Renovation Project, Chimney Park Scout Camp
  • 18 David’s Eagle Project, Mr. Mad’s, 6pm
  • 19 Scout Skills Competition, Brian and Connor
  • 20 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 21 Summer camp physicals available, please bring a filled out physical form, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 22 Superday in the Park, 8am-6pm, bring lunch money
  • 26 Open Merit Badge Work
  • 30-6 Summer Camp at Camp Alexander, $320

July

  • 3 Rank Advancement
  • 10 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Game night
  • 14 Visit with Israeli Scouts, Mt. Sinai Synagogue, 1pm
  • 17 Canoeing
  • 18 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 19-28 116th Annual Cheyenne Frontier Days (M-W-F Kiwanis Pancake Breakfasts, 6am)
  • 24 NO MEETING (CFD)
  • 31 Check equipment

August

  • 7 Nature walk and scavenger hunt, Miss Palochak
  • 13 Adult Leaders: Round Table and BBQ, LDS Church on Four Mile, 6pm
  • 14 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Clean equipment
    Prepare for campout
  • 15 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 16-18 Rank Advancement Campout, Meena’s
  • 21 Fire building and s’mores
  • 24 Court of Honor, Pot Luck Dinner, Mr. Mad’s, 6pm — Parents please attend
  • 28 Meetings go until 8:30pm for school year
    Rank advancement

September

  • 4 First Aid in the Dark
    Prepare for campout
  • 6-8 40th Annual Ed Dulaney Canoe Derby, (Bridgeport, Nebraska State Recreation Area)
  • 7 Trail’s End Popcorn sales begin
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 11 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Beginning and Advanced Knot Tying
  • 13 Rifle and Shotgun Merit Badges, Scout Lodge, 7pm-9pm (parents always welcome)
  • 18 Lashings – Beginning Tower Building, Ben
  • 19 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 20 Rifle and Shotgun Merit Badges, Scout Lodge, 7pm-9pm (parents always welcome)
  • 25 Rank Advancement
  • 28 National Public Lands Day Clean Up, Holliday Park, 8am-noon

October

November

  • 6 SPL Election
    Philmont $100 Non-refundable Deposit Due
  • 8 Rifle MB shooting for those who have already taken the class, Cheyenne Rifle and Pistol Club, 6pm (parents always welcome)
  • 10 Pick up Trail’s End Popcorn, Scout Lodge, 2pm-3pm
  • 12 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 13 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Aviation MB, Connor
  • 20 Check Gear
    Prepare for campout
  • 21 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm C A N C E L E D
  • 23-24 Thanksgiving Campout, Camp Carefree, meet at lodge at 8am
    Intro to Leadership Skill for Troops (ILST) course during campout
  • 27 Swimming
  • 30 Christmas Parade, 17th & Carey parking garage, 4:30pm, Mr. Last

December

  • 3 AED Training, Grace United Methodist Church, 4-4:30pm, Mr. Mork
  • 4 Environmental Science MB, Ben
    Philmont $184.50 Non-refundable Payment Due
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 11 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Winter Survival, Tyler
    Prepare for Campout
    Trail’s End Popcorn payments due
  • 13-15 Christmas Campout, Camp Carefree
  • 18 Yule Celebration with movie and games
  • 19 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 20 David’s Eagle Court of Honor, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 25 NO MEETING
2014 Troop Calendar
Color Key: Regular Meeting Troop Activity Adult Activity Indiv. Scout Activity

January

  • 1 NO MEETING
  • 4 Christmas Tree Pickup, Compost Facility on Windmill Rd, 7:30am-1pm
  • 8 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Winter Camping, Ben and Tyler
    Prepare for Campout
  • 10-12 Campout at Hynd’s Lodge
  • 14 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 15 BSA History 101, Part I, Mr. Madigan
  • 17 Tyler’s Eagle Project, OLD Boys & Girls Club, 10:30am
  • 19 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 22 BSA History 101, Part II, Mr. Madigan
  • 29 Engineering MB

February

  • 1 Open House, Scout Lodge, 2-4pm
  • 5 Personal Management MB, Mr. Rice
  • 11 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 12 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    First Aid MB, Ben and Connor
  • 19 Court of Honor, Scout Lodge, 7pm — Parents please attend
    Philmont $184.50 Non-refundable Payment Due
  • 20 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 26 Emergency Preparedness MB, Tyler
  • 28 Adult Leaders: District Recognition Dessert Social, First Presbyterian Church, 6:30pm-9pm, Bring a dessert

March

  • 1 Delta Kappa Gamma Book Sale, 1520 Campstool Rd (across from the HollyFrontier Refinery), 7:45am-6pm
    Wyoming Kids Xtreme – Fire & Ice, Barrett Building lawn, 9:30am-3pm
    Adult Leaders: Council Recognition Dinner, Candlelight Dinner Playhouse, 11:30am
  • 2 Delta Kappa Gamma Book Sale, 1520 Campstool Rd (across from the HollyFrontier Refinery), 8:45am-5pm
  • 5 Emergency Preparedness MB, Tyler
    Summer Camp Payment Due, $125
  • 6 Eagle Scout Recognition Dinner, $15/person, Holiday Inn, 6:30pm-8:30pm
  • 11 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 12 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    OA Elections
    Rank Advancement
  • 19 Swimming
    Last night to register for MB University
  • 20 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
  • 21 Merit Badge University, LCCC, 5:30pm-9pm
  • 22 Merit Badge University, LCCC, 8am-5pm
  • 26 Scouting Memorabilia, Mr. Rice and Mr. Mad April
    • 2 Beginning Knots, Tyler
      Philmont trip meeting
      Prepare for Campout
      Final Summer Camp Payment Due, $125
    • 4-6 25th Annual Fort Robinson Tree Plant
    • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
    • 9 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
      Open MB Work
    • 16 Lashings, Ben
    • 17 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
    • 19 36th Annual Easter Egg Hunt Setup, Holliday Park, 9:30am-10:15am
    • 23 First Aid in the Dark, Connor and Michael
    • 26 Adult Leaders: University of Scouting, Mountain View High School, Loveland, 7:30am-4:30pm, $29
    • 30 Dry Canoeing, Ben

    May

    • 7 Animal Tracking
    • 10 Hiking MB, 10 Mile Hike, meet at Scout Lodge, 8am, Mrs. Harrison and Mr. Brand
    • 13 Adult Leaders: Fireside Chat, Hynds’ Lodge, 6:30pm
    • 14 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
      Rank Advancement
    • 18 Yiddish Food Festival, Mt. Sinai Synagogue, 10:30am-4pm
    • 21 Flag History and Etiquette, Mr. Mad
    • 22 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
    • 24 Tyler’s Flag Retirement Eagle Project, Mr. Mad’s, 9am
    • 28 Court of Honor, Scout Lodge, 7pm — Parents please attend
    • 31 Hiking MB, 10 Mile Hike, meet at Scout Lodge, 7:30am, Mrs. Harrison and Mr. Brand

    June

    • 4 SPL Elections
      Outdoor Scout Skill Games, Connor
    • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
    • 11 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
      Prepare for Summer Camp
      Rank Advancement
      Meetings go until 9pm for summer vacation
    • 12 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm C A N C E L E D
    • 14 Flag Day Presentation, Whispering Chase Retirement Community, 3pm, Tyler
    • 18 Rank Advancement
    • 15-21 Summer Camp at Camp Augustine (Parents’ Guidebook)
    • 25 Finish up Merit Badges
      Prepare for Superday
    • 28 Superday in the Park, 8am-6pm, bring lunch money

    July

    • 2 Canoeing, Ben
    • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
    • 9 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
      Bike ride to Culver’s
    • 12 Hike for the Hiking MB, Scout Lodge, 7:30am
    • 16 Round Robin: Lashings (Ben), Fire Building (Braf), and Orienteering (Tyler)
    • 17 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
    • 18-27 117th Annual Cheyenne Frontier Days (M-W-F Kiwanis Pancake Breakfasts, 6am)
    • 23 NO MEETING (CFD)
    • 26 Hike for the Hiking MB, Philmont Equipment Shakedown, and physicals due, Scout Lodge, 7:30am
    • 30 Putt Hutt Golf, $5

    August

    • 6 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
      Rank Advancement (finish merit badges)
    • 9-17 Philmont Scout Ranch Trek, Meet at 7:30am at the Scout Lodge to leave
    • 12 Adult Leaders: Round Table and BBQ, the pavilion behind the LDS church on Four Mile Rd, 6:30pm
    • 13 Canoeing
    • 16 Lions Club Picnic, Scout Lodge, noon-3pm
    • 20 Advance Knots, Tyler
    • 21 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
    • 23 Court of Honor, Pot Luck Dinner, Scout Lodge, 6pm — Parents please attend CHANGE OF VENUE DUE TO RAIN!
      • A-H: Dessert
      • I-S: Side dish
      • T-Z: Salad
    • 27 Meetings go until 8:30pm for school year
      First Aid stations around the lake, Ben and Tyler

    September

    • 3 Canoeing, Ben
      Prepare for campout
    • 6 Trail’s End Popcorn sales begin
    • 5-7 41st Annual Ed Dulaney Canoe Derby, (Bridgeport, Nebraska State Recreation Area)
    • 9 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
    • 10 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
      Rank Advancement
    • 17 Outdoor Games, Tyler
    • 18 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
    • 24 Gear check, Connor
    • 27 Hiking MB, 10 Mile Hike, meet at Scout Lodge, 7am, Mr. Brand
      National Public Lands Day Clean Up, Lions Park, 8am-noon

    October

    • 1 Blindfold tent setup
      Gear check continued
    • 4 Popcorn Sales at the Farmer’s Market, Depot Plaza, 7am-11am, Mrs. Gililland
      Set up and bus tables for Lions Clubs’ From Darkness into the Light, American Legion Post 6, pizza dinner provided, 3pm-7pm
    • 8 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
      Fire building
    • 14 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
    • 15 First Aid in the dark, Tyler and Zach T.
      Trail’s End Popcorn orders due
    • 16 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
    • 22 Rank Advancement
    • 29 Regular Meeting
    • 30
      Happy 98th Birthday Troop 101!

    November

    • 1 First Aid Rodeo
    • 5 Knot relay, Tyler
    • 11 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
    • 12 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
      SPL Election
      Round Robin: Knots, Fire Building, and First Aid (Tyler)
    • 19 Prepare for campout
      Snow shelters
    • 20 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
    • 21-23 Thanksgiving Campout, Camp Carefree
    • 26 Board games
    • 29 Tyler’s Eagle Court of Honor, Scout Lodge, 1pm
      Christmas Parade, 17th & Carey parking garage, 4:30pm, Mr. Last

    December

    • 3 Swimming, bring $2
    • 9 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
    • 10 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
      Winter survival
      Prepare for campout
    • 12-14 Christmas Campout, Hynds Lodge, meet at 5:30pm, $10
    • 17 Court of Honor, Scout Lodge, 7pm — Parents please attend
    • 18 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 7pm
    • 24 NO MEETING
    • 31 NO MEETING
2015 Troop Calendar
Color Key: Regular Meeting Troop Activity Adult Activity Indiv. Scout Activity

January

  • 7 Rank Advancement
  • 10 Christmas Tree Pickup, Compost Facility on Windmill Rd, 7am-1pm
  • 13 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 14 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Engineering MB
  • 15 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
  • 21 Engineering MB
  • 28 Snow Sports MB
    Prepare for Klondike
  • 30-1 Klondike Derby, Chimney Park, $22

February

  • 4 Communications MB, Connor
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 11 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    105th Anniversary of the BSA
    Communications MB, Connor
  • 18 OA Elections
    Communication MB speeches
  • 19 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
  • 25 Emergency Preparedness, Tyler

March

  • 4 Outside games, Micheal & John
    Dessert social — Parents please attend
    Summer Camp Deposit Due, $50
  • 5 Eagle Scout Recognition Dinner, $15/person, Holiday Inn, 6:30pm-8:30pm
  • 7 Youth Leadership Training, Scout Lodge, 10am-3pm, lunch provided
  • 10 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 11 Registration for MBU closes at noon
    Round Robin (first aid, knots and fire building)
  • 18 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Firm’n Chit, Totin’ Chip and Games
  • 19 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
  • 20-21 Merit Badge University, LCCC, $15
  • 25 First Aid in the Dark, Connor, Micheal and John
  • 28 CPR Class, Scout Lodge, 9am to 3pm, $40

April

  • 1 Board Games
  • 4 37th Annual Easter Egg Hunt Setup, Holliday Park, 9:30am-10:15am
  • 8 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Rank Advancement
  • 14 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 15 Fire Building, Alex
    Prepare for campout
  • 18-19 Cub Scout Campout, Camp Carefree, meet at Scout Lodge at noon
  • 22 Knots, Connor
    Cleanup from campout
    Prepare for campout
  • 23 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
  • 24-25 Relief of Mafeking (hosted by Troop 116), Hynd’s Lodge, meet at Scout Lodge at 5pm
  • 29 Swimming, $3

May

  • 6 Court of Honor, Scout Lodge, 7pm — Parents please attend
  • 12 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 13 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
  • SPL Elections
    Dry Canoeing
    Prepare for campout
    Prepare for Superday
  • 15-16 Spring Camporee, Curt Gowdy State Park, $15
  • 17 Yiddish Food Festival, Mt. Sinai Synagogue, 10:30am-4pm
  • 18 Pack 124 Crossover Ceremony, Cheyenne Hills Church, 6:15pm
  • 20 Canoeing
  • 21 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm C A N C E L E D
  • 27 Rank Advancement

June

  • 3 Swimming, $3
  • Pack 115 Crossover, Scout Lodge, 5pm
  • 10 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Canoeing
    Prepare for campout
    Meetings go until 9pm for summer vacation
  • 12-13 Webelos Campout, Camp Carefree
  • 17 Cleanup from campout
    Prepare for campout
  • 18 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
  • 19-21 Camp Work Weekend, Chimney Park Scout Camp, leave Friday at 4:30pm
  • 24 Cleanup from campout
    Prepare for Superday
  • 28 Superday in the Park, 8am-6pm, bring lunch money
  • 29 Israeli Scouts, Mt. Sinai Synagogue, 7pm

July

  • 1 Canoeing, Connor and Thomas
  • 8 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Prepare for Summer Camp
  • 13 Venture Crew tour of the Base Fire Station #1 — Troop invited, Meet at the Scout Lodge at 5:30pm, Mr. Brand
  • 15 Swimming, $3
    Summer Camp gear check
    Prepare for Summer Camp
  • 16 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
  • 17-26 118th Annual Cheyenne Frontier Days (M-W-F Kiwanis Pancake Breakfasts, 6am)
  • 19-25 Summer Camp at Camp Buffalo Bill, $350, Meet at the Walmart parking lot
  • 22 NO MEETING (CFD and Summer Camp)
  • 29 Round Robin: First Aid, John; Knots, Colter and Alex; Pioneering, Connor and Michael

August

  • 1-2 Connor’s Eagle Project, Lion’s Park Exercise Station Rehab
  • 5 Prepare for Campout
    Rank Advancement
  • 11 Adult Leaders: Round Table and BBQ, the pavilion behind the LDS church on Four Mile Rd, 6:30pm
  • 12 Canoeing, Connor and Thomas
  • 14 Court of Honor, Pot Luck Dinner, Mr. Mad’s, 6pm — Parents please attend
  • 15 Personal Management MB, Scout Lodge, 10:30am-2:30pm, bring a sack lunch, Mrs. Rice
  • 19 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6pm
    Canoeing, Connor and Thomas
  • 20 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
  • 22 Lions Club Picnic, Scout Lodge, noon-3pm, A-L bring a dessert, M-Z bring a salad
  • 22 Connor’s Eagle Project, 8am-4pm, Lions’ Park Exercise Station Rehabilitation
  • 26 Meetings go until 8:30pm for school year
    James Segrave’s Wood Badge presentation
    Scoutmaster’s Choice, bring your ten essentials
  • 29-30 14er Hike, Gray’s and Torrey’s

September

  • 2 Regular Meeting
  • 8 Adult Leaders: Round Table, LCCC Health Science Bldg, 7pm
  • 9 Regular Meeting
  • 13 Popcorn Sales, King Soopers, 9am-5pm, Mrs. Olson
  • 16 Regular Meeting
  • 17 Troop Committee meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
  • 19 Popcorn Sales, King Soopers, 9am-5pm, Mrs. Olson
  • 20 Popcorn Sales, Sam’s Club, 9am-5pm, Mrs. Olson
  • 23 PLC Meeting, Scout Lodge, 6:30pm
    Regular Meeting
    Philmont Payment of $385 due
  • 25-27 Campout, Camp Jack, $10
  • 26 Popcorn Sales, Sam’s Club, 9am-5pm, Mrs. Olson
  • 27 Popcorn Sales, Location TBD, 9am-5pm, Mrs. Olson
  • 30 Regular Meeting